Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Perpetrators = Milicja sowiecka]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (202)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Łysakowski Ludwik 1908, Narol (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.10-1941.07.30

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Rawa Ruska (Ukraine), NKVD prison Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10

Witness

Szczepański Franciszek 1919?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.02.05

Location

Karakol (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Grabowski Józef

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.10-1940.01

Location

Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Hrubieszów

en
Witness

Puka Stanisław 24.03.1921

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03

Location

Zanul'ye (Russia, Repubika Komi) Syktyvkar (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Gugała Władysław 1923

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.14-1941.03.11

Location

Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan) Sencibino (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Perepecka Franciszek 1909

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Kirov Oblast

Date

1939.09.08-1941.09.10

Location

Vyatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Żabinka (now in Belarus) Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Hutkaj Stefan

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.18-1941.12

Location

Słonim (now in Belarus) Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Tambov (Russia, Tambov Oblast)

en
Witness

Kuczkowski Ludwik

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939-1941

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kłódka (now in Ukraine) Skole (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine) Naryan-Mar (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Pleśniak Stanisław

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.27-1941.07.30

Location

Kamień Koszyrski (now in Ukraine) Kamień Koszyrski (now in Ukraine), train station Brody (now in Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Brody (now in Ukraine) Brody (Ukraine) Teofipol (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Wójtowice (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs

Witness

Olesiuk Stefan

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09-1941

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Bereźce (Ukraine) Litvino (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Krzemieniec (Ukraine), train station

en
Witness

Powiecki Franciszek Teofil 21.02.1900, Gliwice

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.19-1941.12.21

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kobryń (now in Belarus), prison, Sovietskaya Street 65 Szpitale (now in Belarus) Żabinka (now in Belarus), train station Cholmogorskaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), railway station Vodopad (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Gutkowska Teresa 06.12.1930

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Volhynia

Date

1939-1945

Location

Łuck (now in Ukraine) Elżbietyn (Ukraine) Łódź Rożyszcze (Ukraine), ghetto

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.17 - 1941.09.15

Location

Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vologda (Russia), NKVD prison (Gorne-Uspensky Convent), Burmaginy Street 19 Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Wiśniewski Ludwik 1900.08.17

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.09.04 - 1941.09.23

Location

Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Pij Władysław 1898

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1943

Location

Obirkovo (Russia, Vologda Oblast, Babushkinsky District)

Witness

Stępień Antoni 1916?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.24-1941.08.22

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, Ukraine), transit camp Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Ostróg (now in Ukraine), transit camp (Barracks of the 19th Volhynian Uhlan Regiment) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Żydatycze (Hamaliyivka, Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Lwów (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Płungus Henryk 1922

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.17 - 1942.03.03

Location

Grodno (now in Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Lida (now in Belarus)

Witness

Zawadzki Michał

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1939.09.30-1942.03

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Odessa (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Lustdorfskaya Doroga 9 Samarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Gavrilova Polyana (Russia, Samara Oblast)

Witness

Drozdowicz Józef

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1939.12.07 - 1941.09

Location

Głębokie (Belarus) Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Monchegorsk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast)

Witness

Paruszkiewicz Józef 1897.05.04

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1941.01.27

Location

-

Next