Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Perpetrators NKVD Chief Directorate of Railways \(NKVD train guards\)

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (234)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Grosman Hersz 1915

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Yaroslavl Oblast

Date

1940.07.01-1941.09

Location

Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Republic of Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Zygadło Lucyna 1924.12.27

Topic

In exile – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.05.29

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Ziemlińska Czesława 1900

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.20 - 1942.10.26

Location

Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Zaworska Regina 1922.04.28

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.01

Location

Łuniniec (now in Belarus) Bukhara Oblast (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Cioch Franciszek 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.04.09-1941.09.09

Location

Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Dopierała Wincenty 1908

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.24 - 1941.09.14

Location

Olita (Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Orsha (Belarus) Smolensk (Russia, Smolensk Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Moscow (Russia) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Babynino (Russia, Kaluga Oblast, Babyninsky District) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Yaroslavl (Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast) Ivanovo (Russia, Ivanovo Oblast) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Ivanovo (Russia, Ivanovo Oblast) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Arzamas II (train station, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast, Arzamassky District) Ruzayevka (Russia, Republic of Mordovia, Ruzayevsky District)

Witness

Wyganowska Wanda

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.20 - 1942.07.24

Location

Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Dąbal Tomasz 1897

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.03.14

Location

Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Perespa (Ukraine, Volhynia Oblast, Rozhyshche Region) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Krutiha (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast, Rezhevsky District)

Witness

Chłus Szymon

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1943.07.15

Location

Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia)

Witness

Wojnar Maria 1921.11.01

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.10.14

Location

Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)

Witness

Muracz Franciszek

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.06.20 - 1943

Location

-

Witness

Zieliński Józef 1892

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.14 - 1942.03.01

Location

Kraslag (Krasnoyarsk Krai) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Zgroja Kazimierz 1923

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.03.26

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Frunze (Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan)

Witness

Tanaszkiewicz Lucyna 1924.07.28

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1941.07.30

Location

-

Witness

Wolnik Józef 1893.09.30

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1918 - 1943.01.30

Location

Przemyśl, Rokitniańska Street 1 Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Goldberger Józef

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.06.28 - 1942.10.18

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Sumy (Ukraine) Saratov (Russia, Saratov Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)

Witness

Wiktorowicz Jan 1914

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.17

Location

Świsłocz (now in Belarus) Karabash (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Dzik Franciszek 1896

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.09.05

Location

Trościaniec Wielki (Ukraine) Yekaterinburg (Sverdlovsk, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Krasnouralsk (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)

Witness

Wójcikiewicz Kazimierz 1901

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.03.22 - 1942.02

Location

Krzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Szczytt Leonard

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.19 - 1942.03.18

Location

Nieśwież (now in Belarus) Kansk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai)