Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1624)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Nowogródzki Aleksander 1913?

Topic

Soviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.08-1942.03

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) Warsaw, manège in the barracks of the light cavalry, Myśliwiecka Street KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Woycicki Alfred 21.06.1906, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.02.18-1945.06

Location

Kraków Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Gross-Rosen KL Ravensbrück (Niemcy)

en
Witness

Głowacki Czesław 1921?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.08.16-1945.06.13

Location

Warsaw KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Mysłowice (śląskie voivodeship) Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship)

en
Witness

Pająk Stanisław 1922?

Topic

Soviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.03.13-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Goleszów, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Manguszewska Jadwiga 1920?

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01.21-1945.01.19

Location

Tomaszów Mazowiecki KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź

en
Witness

Jaworska Bogna 28.04.1925, Blachownia

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Majdanek

Date

1943.01.08-1943.07.15

Location

KL Majdanek Częstochowa

en
Witness

Lis Józef 1910?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.08.14-1944.08.29

Location

Podsuliszka, Pakosławski Forest Podsuliszka (Radom District) Modrzejowice, an estate

en
Witness

Fajdek Jan 28.01.1929, Podsuliszka

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.08.14-1944.08.15

Location

Podsuliszka (Radom District) Podsuliszka, Pakosławski Forest Modrzejowice

en
Witness

Toliński Marian 23.03.1915, Kraków

Topic

Warsaw death ring – mass executions

Date

1940.05.03-1945.05.02

Location

KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station

en
Witness

Janiak Zygmunt 14.06.1910, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.03-1945.01.18

Location

Kraków, Józefa Street 5 Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Kielce, Kielce Prison, Zamkowa Street 3 Bielsko-Biała

en
Witness

Dziopek Jan 27.10.1889, Borek Stary

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.21-1943

Location

Gorlice, Gestapo headquarters, Legionów Street 8 Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada"

en
Witness

Kuźmierkiewicz Henryk 1923

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Dachau

Date

1940-1943.03

Location

KL Dachau (Germany)

en
Witness

Denkiewicz Michał 1893?

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Grabowski Kazimierz 03.04.1909, Płock

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.05-1945.05.05

Location

Borowiczki (Płock) Płock, penal institution, Sienkiewicza Street 22 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria)

Witness

Olszówka Erwin 24.09.1916, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.04.15-1945.01.18

Location

Bydgoszcz Bytom, Detention center, Tarnowitzer Straße (Wrocławska Street 4) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Dachau (Germany) Warsaw German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Dachau (Germany) Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Stutthof KL Majdanek Warsaw

en
Witness

Gątkiewicz Maria 05.09.1897, Rzeszów

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.11.30-1944.07.22

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Piasecka Irena 01.03.1895, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940.12.03-1945.04.25

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Buchenwald (Germany), German extermination camp

Witness

Maj Józefa 1899?, Ossala

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.06.03-1943.06.03

Location

Strużki

Witness

Kula Michał 1913?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Katowice KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Obrycki Narcyz 04.09.1896, Warszawa

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.04.07-1945

Location

Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Cathedral of St. Michael the Archangel and St. Florian the Martyr, Floriańska Street 3 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen