Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (92)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Stecyszyn Karol 1927

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Sverdlovsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.03-1942.03.21

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Lwów (Ukraine), prison, Jachowicza Street 5 (Kuczery Street 5) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Ivdel (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Sama (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Yurtishche (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Słomiński Władysław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.01-1942.02.19

Location

Śniatyń (now in Ukraine) Czortków (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Semey (Kazakshtan)

en
Witness

Rosiński Stanisław 1902

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.01-1941.09.20

Location

Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Ostróg (now in Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Sokol (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Rościszewska Helena

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.04.19-1942.02.16

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Kosowo (now in Ukraine, Rivne Oblast) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Przyłuki (now in Belarus) Odessa (Ukraine) Yaya (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Nurata (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Rastenis Leon 1911

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.29-1942.03

Location

Święciany (now in Lithuania) Święciany, Lithuania Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Qo‘ng‘irot (Uzbekistan) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan) Wilno (now in Lithuania)

en
Witness

Pietrzak Wacław 1907

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.11.07-1941.10.21

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Mykolaiv (Ukraine, Mykolaiv Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Leninsky Prospekt 44 Śniatyń (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Pałuszka Stanisław 1899?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09-1942.03

Location

Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Dzisna (now in Lithuania) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Połock (now in Belarus) Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan) Tyumen (Russia, Tyumen Oblast) Tobolsk (Russia, Tyumen Oblast), NKVD prison (prison castle), Red Square 5

en
Witness

Morawski Witold

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.26-1942.01.30

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Kostousovo (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Irbit (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Pocieszka (Staszów, świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Pocieszka (Staszów, Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

en
Witness

Maciejewski Feliks

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940-1941.08

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Kozicz Ryszard 1898?

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.02

Location

Rafałówka (now in Ukraine) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Morzhenga (Russia, Vologda Oblast), railway station Obirkovo (Russia, Vologda Oblast, Babushkinsky District) Totma (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast), corrective colony, Levicheva Street 1 Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast), corrective colony, Levitsheva Street 1

en
Witness

Szapiro Eliasz 1914?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1939.10.28-1943

Location

Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Samarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Bezymyanlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Mińsk Mazowiecki

Witness

Künstler Stanisław

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.27-1943

Location

Volochysk (Ukraine) Wołczuchy (Ukraine) Winniki (now in Ukraine) Putyvl (Ukraine), NKVD camp for POWs (Sofronievsky Monastery) Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Kiev (Ukraine) Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Malakhovka (Russia, Moscow Oblast), "Willa Szczęścia" Bryansk (Russia, Bryansk Oblast) Vorozhba (Ukraine) Yaroslavl (Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast)