Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Perpetrators = The Wehrmacht, the Unified Armed Forces of Nazi Germany]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (244)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Zaleszczyk Feliksa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.24-1945

Location

-

Witness

Kisiel Józef

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Witkowska Maria

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Polesie region

Date

1939-1944

Location

-

Witness

Mazuruk Kazimiera

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1941.06-1944.07

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp Biała Podlaska

en
Witness

Poniatowska Mirosława

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09.01-1945

Location

Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Jakubaszek Franciszek

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944

Location

Kraśnik (lubelskie voivodeship) Zdziłowice Czwarte (Zdziłowice) Zdziłowice Drugie (Zdziłowice) Zdziłowice Pierwsze (Zdziłowice) Zdziłowice Trzecie (Zdziłowice)

Witness

Irena

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw

Witness

Sargun Eugeniusz

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1941.06-1944.09

Location

-

en
Witness

Rak Danuta

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Mazovia

Date

1941-1944

Location

-

en
Witness

Pęczula Barbara

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1943-03-06

Location

Puławy

Witness

Lewczuk Józefa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944-1944

Location

-

en
Witness

Gruszka Jan

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Zamość region

Date

1944.06-1944.08

Location

Rozkoszówka Uchanie

Witness

Wieczorek Janina

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.12.31-1945.01.01

Location

-

Witness

Gil Piotr

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1943.05-1943.05

Location

Kozubów (district of Pińczów), Monument to the Memory of Five Heroes of the People's Guard

en
Witness

Lizis Teofil

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.06

Location

Daleszyce

en
Witness

Skrzyniarz Adam

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.03.06

Location

Bartoszewiny

en
Witness

Zielonka Jan

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.08.13

Location

Skorzeszyce

en
Witness

Przyłęcka Bożenna 10.11.1926, Warsaw

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.06

Location

Warsaw, Mokotowska Street Warsaw, Krucza Street Warsaw, Litewska Street Warsaw, Zbawiciela Square Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 35 Warsaw, aleja Szucha

en
Witness

Zajączkowski Piotr Zdzisław 29.06.1897, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.03

Location

Warsaw, Wileńska Street 3 Warsaw, the Metropolitan Council of the Holy Equal of the Apostles Mary Magdalene, Aleksandryjska Street (aleja „Solidarności” 52)

en
Witness

Barysz Józef 01.11.1904, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10.04

Location

Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie 33 Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie 17 Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie 29

Next