Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Perpetrators = The Wehrmacht, the Unified Armed Forces of Nazi Germany]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (262)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Podoski Tadeusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09-1939.09

Location

Skaryszew (Radom District)

Witness

Witkowska Stanisława 28.12.1925, Seroczyn (Mińsk Mazowiecki county)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1942.09-1944.07

Location

German extermination camp of Treblinka Paulinów (mazowieckie voivodenship) Sterdyń Warsaw Zembrów

Witness

-

Topic

The Ostrów forests – mass executions

Date

1941.08-1943.10.27

Location

Guty-Bujno Kalinowo (Ostrów Mazowiecka district) Ostrów Mazowiecka

Witness

Skaźnik Anna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Częstochowa region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Stara Wieś (Pszczyna)

Witness

Palme Stanisław 1927?

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Upper Silesia

Date

1938-1945

Location

Porąbka Zawiercie, ghetto Zawiercie, Marszałkowska Street

Witness

Sargun Eugeniusz

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1941.06-1944.09

Location

-

Witness

Witkowska Maria

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Polesie region

Date

1939-1944

Location

-

Witness

Kisiel Józef

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Zaleszczyk Feliksa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.24-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Budzowicz Franciszek 1900, Sosnowiec

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.11.07-1944.11.07

Location

Bryzgów Skłoby Nowinki (Przysucha district)

Witness

Wieczorek Janina

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944.12.31-1945.01.01

Location

-

en
Witness

Jakubaszek Franciszek

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944

Location

Kraśnik (lubelskie voivodeship) Zdziłowice Czwarte (Zdziłowice) Zdziłowice Drugie (Zdziłowice) Zdziłowice Pierwsze (Zdziłowice) Zdziłowice Trzecie (Zdziłowice)

Witness

Szczepanowska Antonina 1887?

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1944.08-1944.08

Location

Raczyce (woj. świętokrzyskie)

Witness

Gozdur Stanisław 11.11.1891, Wola Solecka

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.06-1941.06

Location

Lipsko (mazowieckie voivodeship), Wola Cukrowa Street

en
Witness

Miłkowski Klemens Marian 23.11.1896, Kraśnik

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.10-1939.09

Location

Solec nad Wisłą

en
Witness

Gozdur Stanisław 11.11.1891, Wola Solecka

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.08-1939.09

Location

Dąbrowa (Lipsko district)

Witness

Szczepański Józef 01.12.1894, Solec nad Wisłą

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.08-1939.09.18

Location

Kielce, Barracks of the 4th Legion Infantry Regiment, Prosta Street Solec nad Wisłą Lipsko (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Witness

Benrat Roman 25.08.1878, Słuszczyn

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.08-1939.09.10

Location

Lipsko (mazowieckie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Cender Wincenty 01.01.1894, Lipsko (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.08-1939.09

Location

Lipsko (mazowieckie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Chmielnicka Anna 10.04.1910, Wiśniówek (Lipsko district)

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.08-1939.09.09

Location

Lipsko (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Next