Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Administrative persecution]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (118)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Mazur Stanisław 1902?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.01-1943

Location

Leokadiów Tomaszów Lubelski Karolin (Zwoleń district) Mszadla Stara

en
Witness

Wędzikowski Kazimierz 1896?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.06.12-1944.08

Location

Policzna (mazowieckie voivodeship) Antoniówka (Zwoleń district)

Witness

Wojciechowski Jan 1906?

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Stopnica Ghetto

Date

1939.10-1945.05

Location

Stopnica KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) Stopnica, Ghetto, Kościuszki Street Stopnica, new jewish cemetery

en
Witness

Chrościcki Julian 26.05.1892, Szymony

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1942.09.18-1944.10

Location

Włochy (Warsaw), St. Therese of the Child Jesus church, Rybnicka Street 27 KL Majdanek Włochy (Warsaw), Saint Therese of the Child Jesus Church, Rybnicka Street 27 Włochy (Warsaw) Włochy (Warsaw)

Witness

Płoski Stanisław 04.12.1899, Briańsk (Russia)

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939.09.01-1944.01

Location

Warsaw, Lwowska Street 1 Kabacki Forest (Warsaw) Palmiry Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Żoliborz Warszawa, Leszno Street 53/55 (al. "Solidarności" 127) Warsaw, Ochota Warsaw, Kerceli Square (Kercelak roundabout) Warsaw, Kerceli Square (Kercelak roundabout) Warsaw, Bielany Warsaw, Kercelego Square (Kercelak Roundabout) Warsaw, Puławska Street Warsaw, Napoleona Square (Powstańców Warszawy Square) Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9 Warsaw, Dulag, Skaryszewska Street 8 KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Warsaw, Grójecka Street 38 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Mystkowski Stanisław 13.09.1892, Dąbrowa Wielka (podlaskie voivodeship)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Palmiry Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street Siedlce Łódź Lublin Łomża Częstochowa Płock Włocławek Sandomierz Mszczonów Warsaw, St. John's Cathedral, Świętojańska Street 8 Warsaw, Karolkowa Street 49 KL Soldau KL Dachau (Germany) Warsaw, Sejm [Polish parliament], Wiejska Street 4/6/8 Warsaw, St. Clement's church, Karolkowa Street 49 Warsaw, Dzielna Street Warsaw, Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Leszno Street 32 (aleja Solidarności 80) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, St. John of God's Hospital, Bonifraterska Street 12 Warsaw, Zieleniak, Grójecka Street/Opaczewska Street

en
Witness

Górski Antoni Stanisław 18.08.1914, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.15-1941.12.31

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Buchenwald (Germany) Warsaw, Aleje Ujazdowskie KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Skierniewice Warsaw, Matejki Street Warsaw, Piusa XI Street (Piękna Street) Warsaw, Górnośląska Street Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station

en
Witness

Penson Jakub 23.04.1899, Płock

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939-1942.07

Location

Warsaw, Orla Street Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9

en
Witness

Koczorowski Józef 01.02.1919, Poznań

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.05.09-1944.11.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Struzikiewicz Ignacy 1884?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Wełecki Forest (Wełecz) Busko-Zdrój, jewish cemetery, Widuchowska Street Busko-Zdrój, Parish Cemetery, Szaniecka Street

Witness

Wiącek Eugeniusz 11.01.1905, Strużki

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.06.30-1943.06.03

Location

Strużki Tursko Wielkie Niekurza Ossala Warsaw

Witness

Fastman Ludwik 31.07.1899, Drohobycz (now in Ukraine)

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.06-1943.06

Location

Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Ghetto Glinice Radom, forced labor camp, Szwarlikowskiego Street Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Maślanko Mieczysław 07.09.1903, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.09.08-1943

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9 Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Filtrowa Street Warsaw, Jewish cemetery, Okopowa Street 49/51 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Majdanek, German extermination camp Palmiry Warsaw, Great Synagogue, Tłomackie Street 7 Skarżysko-Kamienna

Witness

Warman Zygmunt 1905?

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.09.29-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Jewish cemetery, Okopowa Street 49/51 Warsaw, Sejm [Polish parliament], Wiejska Street 4/6/8 Warsaw, Łazienki Królewskie [Royal Baths Park] Warsaw, Skra Warszawa stadium, Okopowa Street 43/47 Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square) Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Koszykowa Street Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9

en
Witness

Garwin vel Garfinkiel Mieczysław 11.05.1898, Zamość

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Zamość Ghetto

Date

1939.09-1944.07

Location

Zamość, Rotunda Zamość, Orlicz Dreszera Street Zamość, ghetto Szczebrzeszyn Janowice (oresent-day Zamość) Janowice (present-day Zamość)

en
Witness

Styczyński Jakub 1894?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.04.21

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Radom, prison (benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 KL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Karolin (Zwoleń district) Leokadiów KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

Witness

Wrona Edward 13.10.1913, Tuchów

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1939.08-1945.05.08

Location

Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1932-1945

Location

Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Dachau (Germany) Toulouse (France) Kraków Łódź KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany)