Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Crimes Administrative persecution

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (123)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Bliźniański Włodzimierz

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Nowogród region

Date

1942.11-1942.11

Location

Różana (Belarus), Nadbrzeżna Street Różana (now in Belarus) Różana (Belarus) Wołkowysk (now in Belarus) Wołkowysk (Belarus)

en
Witness

Bischoff Krystyna 1919?

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

-

Location

Radom

en
Witness

Hukiewicz Maria 1909?

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1939.11-1945.01.16

Location

Radom

en
Witness

Rajewski Ludwik 16.12.1900, Łódź

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.11-1940.09.21

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Lorentz Secondary School, Bracka Street 18 Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Central Detention Center, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district)

Witness

Sendler Irena 15.02.1910, Warszawa

Topic

The efforts of the Catholic Church to aid Jews

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Father Boduen Children's Home, Nowogrodzka Street 75 Turkowice (Hrubieszów district), Monastery of the Protection of Our Lady Warsaw, Father Boduen House, Nowogrodzka Street 75 Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Szenajch Władysław Ludwik 03.05.1879, Warsaw

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05.08

Location

Warsaw, Karol and Maria Children's Hospital, Leszno Street 136 (Leszno Street 30)

en
Witness

Widymski Leopold Stefan 19.06.1888, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1941-1945.01

Location

Kraków, Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Długa Street 1 Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Jelenia Góra

en
Witness

Grabowski Lech 1901

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw

en
Witness

Rudowski Maksymilian 1881

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939.10-1943

Location

Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Central Detention Center, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Evangelical-Augsburg Church of the Holy Trinity, Małachowskiego Square 1 Warsaw, Evangelical-Reformed Church, Leszno Street 16 (al. "Solidarności" 74) Warsaw, Evangelical Hospital, Karmelicka Street 10 (Nowolipie Street 9/11)

en
Witness

Janocha Piotr 28.06.1889

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1943.11.13-1944.12

Location

Tomaszów Mazowiecki Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 KL Gross-Rosen Płyćwia, Railway Station Warsaw, Mokotowska Street 49 Warsaw, Ząbkowska Street 30

en
Witness

Biejat Edmund 1891?

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw, city hall (Jabłonowski Palace), Senatorska Street 16 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Oleksy Józef 09.07.1892

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1944.02.07-1944.02.25

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Father Siemiec Foster Center, Lipowa Street 14/16 KL Gross-Rosen Orzechówka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Orzechówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station

Witness

Pikora Czesław 07.03.1934, Dąbrowa (Wyszków county)

Topic

The German-Soviet border – opportunity and oppression

Date

1943.06-1945

Location

Wyszków (Wyszków district), gendarmerie station, Zakolejowa Street 17

en
Witness

Dudziński Zygmunt 1887?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1941

Location

Warsaw, Bar Association, Aleje Jerozolimskie 11

en
Witness

Czuba Stanisław 1906?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Julianów (district of Kielce) Lasocin (district of Opatów)

en
Witness

Falkowska Janina 1915?

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1941-1943

Location

Warsaw, Blank Palace, Senatorska Street 14 Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7

Witness

Marzoch Jan 04.11.1894, Rząśnik (Wyszków county)

Topic

Date

1943.06-1943.11

Location

Obryte (Pułtusk district) Ciechanów Płock, penal institution, Sienkiewicza Street 22

en
Witness

Rek Tadeusz 13.10.1906, Ulów (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.12-1940.08

Location

Warsaw, Bar Association, Aleje Jerozolimskie 11 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Orzeszek Władysław 1897, Warsaw

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Leszno Street 23 Warsaw, Kowelska Street Warsaw, Szwedzka Street 7

en
Witness

Brześciański Julian 1908

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1942.04.17-1942.07

Location

Warsaw, city hall (Jabłonowski Palace), Senatorska Street 16

Next