Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Broń pancerna]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (119)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Wiśniewski Jan 1900?

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.5-1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Krochmalna Street 90 Warsaw, Wolska Street 11 Warsaw, Towarowa Street Warsaw, Krochmalna Street 60 Warsaw, Krochmalna Street 99

en
Witness

Sadkiewicz Antoni 06.02.1881, Modlin (now: Nowy Dwór Mazowiecki)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Stutthof

Date

1939.09.01-1942.04.02

Location

KL Dachau (Germany) KL Stutthof Biskupia Górka (Gdańsk) Nowy Port ( Gdańsk) Tczew Westerplatte, Gdańsk Gdańsk, Westerplatte

Witness

Zalewski Wacław Józef 29.09.1912, Warsaw

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.05

Location

Wawrzyszew (Warsaw) Radiowo (Warsaw) Warsaw, St. Mary Magdalene's church, Wólczyńska Street 64 Laski (western Warsaw county), Institute for the Blind, Brzozowa Street 75 Warsaw, Bielański Forest Boernerowo (Warsaw) Lasek Bielański (Warsaw) Bielański Forest (Warsaw) Bielany airport (Warsaw)

en
Witness

Broel-Plater (Skassa) Maria 18.12.1913, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.06.13-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Odrowąż (Końskie district) Terespol (Biała Podlaska district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Biała Podlaska, Łomaska Street 21 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Guzikowski Witold Marian 19.08.1923, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.06-1944.10.15

Location

Warsaw, Ursus factory, Wolska Street 55 Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Górczewska Street/ Zagłoby Street (Górczewska Street 32) Warsaw, Wolska Street 6 Warsaw, Wolska Street 8 Warsaw, Wolska Street 24 Warsaw, Wolska Street 27 Warsaw, Graniczna Street 15 Warsaw, Sokołowska Street 5 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Hale Mirowskie [trade halls] Warsaw, Ogród Saski [Saxon Garden] Warsaw, Żytnia Street/ Młynarska Street Warsaw, Żytnia Street Warsaw, Chłodna Street 45 Warsaw, Chłodna Street 54 Warsaw, Chłodna Street 58

en
Witness

Wnykowski Janusz 1921?

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.01-1944.12.10

Location

Warsaw, Senatorska Street Warsaw, Brühl Palace, Wierzbowa Street 1 Warsaw, Focha Street 4 Warsaw, Brühl Palace, Wierzbowa Street 1 Warsaw, Kozia Street 5 Warsaw, Trębacka Street 4

en
Witness

Odolska Wanda 05.06.1909, Poltava (Ukraine)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.31

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Zbawiciela Square Warsaw, Anca Pharmacy, Marszałkowska Street 21 Warsaw, Zbawiciela Square Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 33 Warsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, aleja Szucha 12/14 Warsaw, Hospital of the Polish Red Cross, Jaworzyńska Street/ Mokotowska Street Warsaw, Polish Red Cross Hospital, Jaworzyńska Street/ Mokotowska Street

en
Witness

Bogdanowicz Jan 17.12.1894, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08

Location

Warsaw, Karol and Maria Children's Hospital, Leszno Street 136 (Leszno Street 30) Warsaw, Leszno Street Warsaw, Górczewska Street Warsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26 Warsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15) Warsaw, Bem Fort

en
Witness

Zajączkowski Piotr Zdzisław 29.06.1897, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.03

Location

Warsaw, Wileńska Street 3 Warsaw, the Metropolitan Council of the Holy Equal of the Apostles Mary Magdalene, Aleksandryjska Street (aleja „Solidarności” 52)

Witness

Lewak Adam 03.09.1891, Pieniaki (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.11-1944.08.12

Location

Warsaw, Uniwersytecka Street 1 Warsaw, Mianowskiego Street 15 Warsaw, Malinowskiego Street 15 Warsaw, Mochnackiego Street 4 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95

en
Witness

Litaszczek Marian 1897?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1934-1944.08

Location

Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski, Jan Głogowski's tenement (City Office), Apteczna Street 3/5 (Głogowskiego Street 3/5) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski, Market Square Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Sandomierz

en
Witness

Grzejszczak Henryk 20.01.1907, Trzebień (Kozienice district)

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.12.16-1945.04

Location

Radom, prison (benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Tomczyn (mazowieckie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 KL Dachau (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Drozdowski Henryk Marian 13.01.1895, Łódź

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01- 1944.08.07

Location

Warsaw, Narbutta Street 33 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Warsaw, Narbutta Street Łowicz

en
Witness

Sroka Franciszek

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.02.18-1943.11.14

Location

Końskie, district hospital, Warszawska Street 25 Końskie, Jewish cemetery (Wjazdowa Street/ Staszica Street) Wielka Wieś (Końskie district) Furmanów Końskie, district hospital, Warszawska Street 25 Końskie, prison, Jatkowa Street (Spółdzielcza Street 16) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Rutkowski Wacław

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09.08-1943.11.11

Location

Karolin (Zwoleń district) Kazanów (mazowieckie voivodeship) Tczów Iłża

Witness

Śniady Konstanty 1906?, Dłutowo

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.17-1941.08.21

Location

Lida (now in Belarus) Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8

Witness

Bogucki Józef

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Lachowicz Stanisław

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Volhynia

Date

-

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Kowel (now in Ukraine) Hrubieszów Łuck (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Kozicki Jan 13.01.1933, Trzeszczany

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Volhynia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Żoliborz

Date

1944.08.01-1944.11

Location

Warsaw, Konfederacji Square Kampinos Forest Warsaw, Kleczewska Street Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski Academy of Physcial Education, Marymoncka Street 34 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 3 Warsaw, Gdańska Street/ Słowackiego Street Warsaw, Dembińskiego Street 2/4 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 29 Bielany airport (Warsaw) Warsaw, Bieniewicka Street 2B Warsaw, Podczaszyńskiego Street Warsaw, Marymoncka Street Warsaw, Brustman Ponds Warsaw, Zdobycz Robotnicza (housing estate) Warsaw, Zjednoczenia Avenue Warsaw, Zjednoczenia Avenue 34 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street