Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Broń pancerna]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (120)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Woch Józef 1908.04.14, Trzebionka (Trzebinia)

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Trzebinia

Date

1942-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

Witness

Woźniak Wincenty 1906?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1944.09.01-1944.09.30

Location

Lipa (Końskie district) Radoszyce (świętokrzyskie voivodeship), town square Jóźwików

Witness

Skiba Tadeusz 1918?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1943

Location

Monasterzyska (now in Ukraine), transit camp (Tobacco Factory), Szewczenka Street 15 Husiatyn (now in Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Niesłuchów (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Hermanów (Tarasiwka, now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

en
Witness

Gabrylewicz Alina

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

22.07.1944-1944.07

Location

Biała Podlaska

Witness

Lipowski Wojciech 1902?

Topic

The Lublin region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.02.02-1945.01

Location

Zawichost

en
Witness

Grzejszczak Henryk 20.01.1907, Trzebień (Kozienice district)

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.12.16-1945.04

Location

Radom, prison (benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Tomczyn (mazowieckie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 KL Dachau (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Gruszka Jan

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Zamość region

Date

1944.06-1944.08

Location

Rozkoszówka Jarosław (podkarpackie voivodeship) Uchanie

en
Witness

Guzikowski Witold Marian 19.08.1923, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.06-1944.10.15

Location

Warsaw, Ursus factory, Wolska Street 55 Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Górczewska Street/ Zagłoby Street (Górczewska Street 32) Warsaw, Wolska Street 6 Warsaw, Wolska Street 8 Warsaw, Wolska Street 24 Warsaw, Wolska Street 27 Warsaw, Graniczna Street 15 Warsaw, Sokołowska Street 5 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Hale Mirowskie [trade halls] Warsaw, Ogród Saski [Saxon Garden] Warsaw, Żytnia Street/ Młynarska Street Warsaw, Żytnia Street Warsaw, Chłodna Street 45 Warsaw, Chłodna Street 54 Warsaw, Chłodna Street 58

en
Witness

Napiórkowski Jan 1921?

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.07

Location

Warsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26 Warsaw, railway workshops, Moczydło Street (Górczewska Street 53) Warsaw, Górczewska Street/ Zagłoby Street (Górczewska Street 32) Ulrychów (Warsaw) Jelonki (Warsaw)

en
Witness

Kowalski Edward 14.03.1914, Sępólno Krajeńskie

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.10

Location

Warsaw, St. John of God's Hospital, Bonifraterska Street 12 Warsaw, Długa Street 7 Warsaw, Wąski Dunaj Street Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76

en
Witness

Broel-Plater (Skassa) Maria 18.12.1913, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.06.13-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Odrowąż (Końskie district) Terespol (Biała Podlaska district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Biała Podlaska, Łomaska Street 21 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Litaszczek Marian 1897?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1934-1944.08

Location

Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski, Jan Głogowski's tenement (City Office), Apteczna Street 3/5 (Głogowskiego Street 3/5) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski, Market Square Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Sandomierz

en
Witness

Wilkowska Krystyna Wanda 27.09.1920, Radomsko

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.23

Location

Warsaw, Wolski Hospital, Płocka Street 26 Warsaw, Ogród Saski [Saxon Garden] Warsaw, Seminary Church, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 52/54 Warsaw, St. Roch Hospital, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 24 Warsaw, Primary School, Drewniana Street 8 Warsaw, Saski Palace, Piłsudskiego Square Warsaw, Anna of Mazovia Obstetrics And Gynaecology Center, Karowa Street 2 Warsaw, Focha Street Warsaw, Smulikowskiego Street/ Tamka Street Warsaw, Bednarska Street 23 Warsaw, Długa Street 7 Warsaw, Mostowa Street/ Stara Street Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street Warsaw, Tamka Street/ Smulikowskiego Street Warsaw, Freta Street Warsaw, Bednarska Street Warsaw, Furmańska Street Warsaw, Browarna Street Warsaw, Municipal Gas Works, Ludna Street 10/12/14/16/18 Opacz Warsaw, Piwna Street

en
Witness

Miłosz Józef 19.03.1910, Warsaw

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10.16

Location

Warsaw, Hrubieszowska Street 7 Warsaw, Klawe factory, Karolkowa Street 22/24 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76

Witness

Sas-Hoszowska (Tietz) Zofia Barbara 02.01.1910

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.06.13-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1

en
Witness

Sieroszewski Władysław 30.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

Ochota '44 – ludobójstwo w Warszawie

Location

Warsaw, Wawelska Street 60 Warsaw, Dormitory, Akademicka Street 5 Warsaw, Prokuratorska Street/ Wawelska Street Warsaw, Lubecki Housing Estate Warsaw, Wawelska Street/Prokuratorska Street Warsaw, Uniwersytecka Street Warsaw, Uniwersytecka Street Warsaw, Staszic Housing Estate Warsaw, Raszyńska Street 58 Warsaw, Tobacco Factory, Kaliska Street 1 Warsaw, St. James' church, Grójecka Street 38 Warsaw, St. James' Church, Grójecka Street 38 Warsaw, SS Barracks, Wawelska Street 56 Warsaw, SS Barracks, Tarczyńska Street 8

en
Witness

Czaplicki Józef 1899?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09-1942.03.15

Location

Łunna (now in Belarus), prison Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kirovo (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine) Homel (Belarus) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Drozdowski Henryk Marian 13.01.1895, Łódź

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01- 1944.08.07

Location

Warsaw, Narbutta Street 33 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Warsaw, Narbutta Street Łowicz

en
Witness

Włodarski Włodzimierz (Walczak Wacław) 03.01.1907, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1939.09-1944.11.01

Location

Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, St. Stanislaus' Hospital, Wolska Street 37 Warsaw, Młynarska Street/ Wolska Street

en
Witness

Wolken Otto 27.04.1903, Vien (Austria)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.07.30-1945.01.28

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź