Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Eksperymenty medyczne]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (266)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Olendzki Władysław 01.01.1914, Warsaw

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.08.12-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Buraczyńska (Zeiske) Wojciecha 22.04.1920, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.09.23-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9

en
Witness

Głowa Stanisław 15.09.1898, Igołomia

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.08.06-1944.08.30

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.06.23-1944.07

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Kraków, Jewish Police Service prison, Józefińska Street 37 German extermination camp of Majdanek KL Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp Harmęże Lwów (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Vogel Natalia 1919?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.03-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna

en
Witness

Stoppelman Maria 22.05.1914, Amsterdam (Netherlands)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1944.05.20-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Wageningen (Netherlands) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

Witness

Wójcik Bolesław 1908?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1944.08-1944.09

Location

Widuchowa (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Neyman Tola 14.02.1909, Łódź

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01.06-1945.01.18

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Brussels (Belgium) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Kalmus Zofia 14.11.1908, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.08.12-1944.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Prawer Seweryn 1903?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.03.14-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I

Witness

Vuysje David

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.03-1945.02

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.08.18-1944.11.11

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Ravensbrück (Niemcy) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Plaszow Pustków, forced labor camp KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Marchwicka Stanisława 23.10.1899, Oświęcim

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940-1945.07.01

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Mączka Zofia 30.11.1905, Kraków

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1942-1943

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw Częstochowa Kraków Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Marchwicka Stanisława 23.10.1899, Oświęcim

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940.07.20-1945.05.08

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

en
Witness

Juraszek Rozalia 1910, Milewo

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.01.24-1945.05.08

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw Rajec Poduchowny Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Warsaw Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Nova Role (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Germany) Buchenwald (Germany), German extermination camp

Witness

Kozak Jan 1902?

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1940.06.20-1945.03

Location

Chełm, Gestapo prison, Kolejowa Street 12 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Dachau (Germany)

en
Witness

Ogrodzki Zygmunt Wojciech 02.05.1907

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

Ogrodzki Zygmunt Wojciech; 2.05.1907

Location

Warsaw, Military Housing Office, Aleje Jerozolimskie 23

en
Witness

Bochenek Marta 19.09.1892

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1941-1945

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Warsaw, Praga KL Gross-Rosen KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)

Witness

Pietrzak (Skibińska) Maria Halina 05.08.1912, Mircze

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.04.16-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Zamość Tomaszów Lubelski Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9