Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Gas chambers]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (492)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Plaskura Władysław 10.05.1905, Łazy (now: Orłowa, Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.20-1944.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Łambinowice Nowy Wiśnicz

en
Witness

Fiderkiewicz Alfred 02.07.1886, Horodenka (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1939.09-1945.01.31

Location

Milanówek, Żwirowa Street (Fiderkiewicza Street) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Grodzisk Mazowiecki KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Pruszków, Dulag 121 Żyrardów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Mszczonów KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Sochaczew KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Wrona Edward 13.10.1913, Tuchów

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1939.08-1945.05.08

Location

Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Mościce (Tarnów), State Works of Nitrogen Compounds, Kwiatkowskiego Street 8 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Lipowa Street 5 (Tertila Arcade 5) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), mikveh, Rybny Square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Leżajsk, Church of Merciful Jesus, Jarosławska Street 2 Zamość, castle Nowy Wiśnicz

en
Witness

Fejkiel Władysław 01.01.1911, Krościenko

Topic

Soviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.10.08-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

Witness

Fejkiel Władysław 01.01.1911, Krościenko

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.08-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Fejkiel Władysław 01.01.1911, Krościenko

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.06-1945.01.18

Location

Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 Warzyce (Jasło), penal institution, Warzyce 467 KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Kłodziński Stanisław 04.05.1918, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz Dęblin

Witness

Sperber Karel 1910, Tachov (Czech Republic)

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.10-1945

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Goleszów, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Stutthof Kobiór, forest labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Majdanek KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)

en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1932-1945

Location

Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Dachau (Germany) Toulouse (France) Kraków German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Łódź KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 Toulon (France) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Będzin

en
Witness

Porębski Henryk 1911?

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1945

Location

Gorlice KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 Międzybrodzie Bialskie, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Zamość Wodzisław German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Vienna (Austria)

Witness

-

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.10.12-1945.05.24

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Rajsko (Oświęcim district) Poręba (district of Pszczyna) Poznań Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bełżec, German extermination camp Kraków, Sobieskiego Street 5 KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Bochnia, train station Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Berlin (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Lagerhaus German extermination camp of Bełżec Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek German extermination camp of Treblinka Majdanek, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Wodzisław Śląski Drezdenko Drancy (France) Brussels (Belgium) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Zagreb (Croatia) KL Herzogenbusch (Netherlands) Bydgoszcz Łódź KL Melk (Austria) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Pszczyna Brzeszcze Nakło nad Notecią

Witness

Kula Michał 07.09.1912, Trzebinia

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1939.09.28-1945.05

Location

Warsaw KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Warsaw, Krucza Street 23