Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (255)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Głowa Stanisław 1898?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Babice, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Kłodziński Stanisław 04.05.1918, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz Dęblin

en
Witness

Roszkowska Halina 24.02.1911, Lublin

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.12.12-1945.05.02

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Neustadt-Glewe (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Olszówka Erwin 24.09.1916, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.25-1945.01.18

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Wyglądała Stefan 25.10.1910

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1940.01.31-1944.02.28

Location

German extermination camp of Majdanek Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Majdanek, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen German extermination camp of Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Warsaw, Hussar Regiment Barracks, 29 Listopada Street Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, barracks of the Hussar Regiment, 29 Listopada Street

en
Witness

Smużewski Zygmunt 17.05.1919, Stanisławowo

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.05-1945.04.30

Location

KL Neuengamme (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Sanok, penal-investigative prison, Zaułek Dobrego Wojaka Szwejka Street 4 (Kościuszki Street 5) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Barth (subcamp of KL Ravensbrück, Germany)

en
Witness

Brudkowska Aglaida 19.10.1914, Żytomierz (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1944.04-1944.09

Location

KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Auschwitz I Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

Witness

Zacharski Adam 09.04.1899, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.07.08-1945.05.03

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Dybus Marian 13.08.1921, Bochnia

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.04.29-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Nowy Sącz Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

Witness

Kuryłowicz Adam 21.12.1890, Kłyżów (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.05-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Paris (France) Kraków Warsaw Radzymin Lublin Nowy Wiśnicz

en
Witness

Tauber Henryk 08.07.1917, Chrzanów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.07-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” Kraków, ghetto KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Kraków, Jewish Police Service prison, Józefińska Street 37

Witness

Obrycki Narcyz 04.09.1896, Warszawa

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.04.07-1945

Location

Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Cathedral of St. Michael the Archangel and St. Florian the Martyr, Floriańska Street 3 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen

Witness

Fejkiel Władysław 01.01.1911, Krościenko

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.06-1945.01.18

Location

Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 Warzyce (Jasło), penal institution, Warzyce 467 KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Nowogródzki Aleksander 1913?

Topic

Soviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.08-1942.03

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) Warsaw, manège in the barracks of the light cavalry, Myśliwiecka Street KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Urbański Zygmunt 01.01.1909

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Stutthof

Date

1944.03.25-1945.03.09

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 KL Stutthof Warsaw, Zakroczymska Street 15