Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Prześladowanie administracyjne]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (118)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kołodziej Tadeusz

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Senacka Street 3 Warsaw, Trade School of the Association of Merchants of the city of Warsaw, Waliców Street 2/4 Warsaw, Ghetto

Witness

Mazur Stanisław 1902?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.01-1943

Location

Leokadiów Tomaszów Lubelski Karolin (Zwoleń district) Mszadla Stara

Witness

Wojciechowski Jan 1906?

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Stopnica Ghetto

Date

1939.10-1945.05

Location

Stopnica KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) Stopnica, Ghetto, Kościuszki Street Stopnica, new jewish cemetery

en
Witness

Mystkowski Stanisław 13.09.1892, Dąbrowa Wielka (podlaskie voivodeship)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Palmiry Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street Siedlce Łódź Lublin Łomża Częstochowa Płock Włocławek Sandomierz Mszczonów Warsaw, St. John's Cathedral, Świętojańska Street 8 Warsaw, Karolkowa Street 49 KL Soldau KL Dachau (Germany) Warsaw, Sejm [Polish parliament], Wiejska Street 4/6/8 Warsaw, St. Clement's church, Karolkowa Street 49 Warsaw, Dzielna Street Warsaw, Church of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Leszno Street 32 (aleja Solidarności 80) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, St. John of God's Hospital, Bonifraterska Street 12 Warsaw, Zieleniak, Grójecka Street/Opaczewska Street

en
Witness

Górski Antoni Stanisław 18.08.1914, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.15-1941.12.31

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Buchenwald (Germany) Warsaw, Aleje Ujazdowskie KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Skierniewice Warsaw, Matejki Street Warsaw, Piusa XI Street (Piękna Street) Warsaw, Górnośląska Street Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station

en
Witness

Penson Jakub 23.04.1899, Płock

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939-1942.07

Location

Warsaw, Orla Street Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9

Witness

Śniechórski Aleskander 07.02.1888, Kiernozia

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08

Location

Warsaw, Powązkowska Street 41 Warsaw, Powązkowski Cemetery, Powązkowska Street 14 Warsaw, Powązki Military Cemetery, Powązkowska Street 43/45 Warsaw, Elbląska Street/Powązkowska Street Warsaw, Bem Fort Gołąbki, Śniadeckich Street 7 (district of Warsa) Warsaw, Okopowa Street Warsaw, Leszno Street Puszcza Kampinoska Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Pionier-Park Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Elbląska Street/Krasińskiego Street Warsaw, Górki, Włościańska Street

Witness

Gelade Eliasz 1894?

Topic

Date

1940.10-1944.11

Location

Piotrków Trybunalski, Manufaktura, Sulejowska Street 45 Piotrków Trybunalski, ghetto Warsaw

Witness

Warman Zygmunt 1905?

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.09.29-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Jewish cemetery, Okopowa Street 49/51 Warsaw, Sejm [Polish parliament], Wiejska Street 4/6/8 Warsaw, Łazienki Królewskie [Royal Baths Park] Warsaw, Skra Warszawa stadium, Okopowa Street 43/47 Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square) Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Koszykowa Street Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9

en
Witness

Koczorowski Józef 01.02.1919, Poznań

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.05.09-1944.11.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Struzikiewicz Ignacy 1884?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Wełecki Forest (Wełecz) Busko-Zdrój, jewish cemetery, Widuchowska Street Busko-Zdrój, Parish Cemetery, Szaniecka Street

Witness

Wiącek Eugeniusz 11.01.1905, Strużki

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.06.30-1943.06.03

Location

Strużki Tursko Wielkie Niekurza Ossala Warsaw

Witness

Fastman Ludwik 31.07.1899, Drohobycz (now in Ukraine)

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.06-1943.06

Location

Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Ghetto Glinice Radom, forced labor camp, Szwarlikowskiego Street Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Garwin vel Garfinkiel Mieczysław 11.05.1898, Zamość

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Zamość Ghetto

Date

1939.09-1944.07

Location

Zamość, Rotunda Zamość, Orlicz Dreszera Street Zamość, ghetto Szczebrzeszyn Janowice (oresent-day Zamość) Janowice (present-day Zamość)

en
Witness

Maślanko Mieczysław 07.09.1903, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.09.08-1943

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9 Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Filtrowa Street Warsaw, Jewish cemetery, Okopowa Street 49/51 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Majdanek, German extermination camp Palmiry Warsaw, Great Synagogue, Tłomackie Street 7 Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Styczyński Jakub 1894?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.04.21

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Radom, prison (benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 KL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Karolin (Zwoleń district) Leokadiów KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

Witness

Wrona Edward 13.10.1913, Tuchów

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1939.08-1945.05.08

Location

Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1932-1945

Location

Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Dachau (Germany) Toulouse (France) Kraków Łódź KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany)