Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Crimes Robbery and damage to cultural goods\/Damage to property

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (864)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Osojca Alina 1934?

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw

Witness

Góralska Maria

Topic

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Romanko Aleksander 21.07.1921

Topic

In exile – Kostroma Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.06

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Poldnevitsa (Russia, Kostroma Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel)

Witness

Bury Adam 26.11.1931, Zwierzyniec

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Szczebrzeszyn Zamość

Witness

Osych Włodzimierz

Topic

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Pomorski Mieczysław

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

Kazanów (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Witness

Majchrzyk Władysław

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Brody (Starachowice district)

en
Witness

Smoch Edward

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09.01 - 1945.01.16

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Stuhr Oskar Tadeusz 08.10.1891, Kraków

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.11.06-1944.11

Location

Kraków, Collegium Novum of the Jagiellonian University, Gołębia Street 24 Bydgoszcz Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Nowy Wiśnicz, forced labor camp KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Leksandrowa, cemetery of the victims of the Second World War KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Kraków, Kanoniczna Street 11 Bochnia, train station Kraków, Kalwaryjska Street 12

en
Witness

Miłosz Józef 19.03.1910, Warsaw

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10.16

Location

Warsaw, Hrubieszowska Street 7 Warsaw, Klawe factory, Karolkowa Street 22/24 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76

en
Witness

Czapla Władysław 1901?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.01-1944

Location

Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Kurozwęki, cemetery Olszanica (Podkarpackie Voivodeship) Częstochowa

en
Witness

Gil Piotr 1897?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05-1945.01

Location

Młodzawy Duże, forced labor camp Chroberz Zagaje (commune of Jędrzejów)

en
Witness

Sroka Franciszek

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.02.18-1943.11.14

Location

Końskie, district hospital, Warszawska Street 25 Końskie, Jewish cemetery (Wjazdowa Street/ Staszica Street) Wielka Wieś (Końskie district) Furmanów Końskie, district hospital, Warszawska Street 25 Końskie, prison, Jatkowa Street (Spółdzielcza Street 16) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Szapiro Eliasz 1914?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1939.10.28-1943

Location

Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Samarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Bezymyanlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Mińsk Mazowiecki

en
Witness

Drabek Jaroslav 06.04.1901, Chrudim (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1932-1945

Location

Lidice (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

-

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Warsaw

Witness

Blumenthal Nachman 1901?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.11.25-1944

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Kraków, ghetto Radom German extermination camp of Treblinka German extermination camp of Bełżec German extermination camp of Sobibór German extermination camp of Majdanek Poniatowa, German forced labor camp Częstochowa Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Przemyśl Czortków (Ukraine) Borszczów (Ukraine) Radom

en
Witness

Kinselewska Gustawa 1913?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1940.05.10-1945.01.27

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House”

Witness

Długosz Wiesława

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

Łódź, ghetto Wierzbnik (Starachowice) Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski Skarżysko-Kamienna Gębice (Godów) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany)

Witness

Seyfried Edmund 15.02.1889, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

-

Location

Warsaw Nowy Sącz Jasło Starachowice Lublin Radom Częstochowa Sanok Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Plaszow Pustków, forced labor camp Palmiry KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Bełżec German extermination camp of Sobibór Zwierzyniec (Zwierzyniec commune), transit camp Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street Chełm Kielce Ostrów Wielkopolski