Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Place = Łagier ]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (605)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Przygoda Józef 05.02.1909

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.07

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Marhanets (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

Witness

Graczyk Władysław 09.04.1923

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1941.06.19-1941

Location

Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), train station, Dworcowa Street 1

Witness

Urbanowicz Anna 1923

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.06.19-1942.05

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Karlag (Kazakhstan) Tehran (Iran)

Witness

Jacewicz Romuald 1919

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.27-1942.01.03

Location

Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Pawłowski Adam 1911?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.02.26-1942.02.26

Location

Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Stanisławowo (now in Belarus) Unzhlag (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Verkhnyaya Chernaya (Russia, Perm Krai) Tegistik (Chkalov Tegistik, Kazakhstan)

Witness

Górewicz Ber 1920

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06-1941.09.18

Location

Białystok Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Górkiewicz Kaziemierz 1913?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.04.12-1941

Location

Przemyśl Lwów (now in Ukraine) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Kagan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Pliszka Franciszek 1906?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.06.29-1942.03.29

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Engazhimo (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Irkutsk (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Bodaybo (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast)

Witness

Gorzkowicz Tadeusz 06.11.1918, Borysław (now in Ukraina)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.25-1941

Location

Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Giller Hersz 1917

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.22-1941.08.26

Location

Białystok Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Frühman Markus 17.03.?, Krosno (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

In exile – Rostov Oblast

Date

1941.03-1941.09

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Siblag (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast)

Witness

Gryniewski Mieczysław 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.01.19-1942.01.21

Location

Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Godlewski Izydor 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1939.12.04-1942.02.04

Location

Jagodzin (Ukraine) Jagodzin (now in Ukraine) Urgench (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Grygorewicz Kazimierz 21.04.1898

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940-1942.04.22

Location

-

Witness

Grymek Aleksander 1914?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1941.04.15-1941.12.22

Location

Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Sevurallag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Goldwasser Henryk 25.07.1919

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.08.31-1941.09.15

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nisko (podkarpackie voivodeship) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Paszkiewicz Zofia 1917, Katowice

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.06.29-1942.09.27

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Parczewska Maria 1902?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.06.14-1941.10

Location

Farab (Otrar, Kazakhstan) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Rodino (Russia, Altai Krai), Molotov sovkhoz Łomża Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Maciukiewicz Ksawery 1907?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02

Location

Przewałka (now in Belarus) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Ivaka (Russia, Perm Krai)

Witness

Tybiukowski Aleksander 1922

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1939.12.28-1942.02.09

Location

Śniatyń (now in Ukraine) Samarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Next