Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Place = Areszt śledczy NKWD]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (115)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Buczyński Michał 28.09.1892

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1939.11.23-1942.02.07

Location

Kamionka Strumiłowa (Kamionka Bużańska, now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Konotop (Ukraine, Sumy Oblast) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Vladivostok (Russia, Primorsky Krai)

Witness

Borysiuk Mateusz 1903?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.06.20-1942.02

Location

Pińsk (now in Belarus), NKVD prison no 29, Brzeska/Poleska Street Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Qorasuv (Voroshilovo, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Furman Jan 1913?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.02.26-1941.10.15

Location

Buczacz (now in Ukraine) Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Unzhlag (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Magiera Mikołaj

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.10-1941.10.22

Location

Złoczów (now in Ukraine), NKVD remand center (Castle), Tarnopolska Street 4 Horodnia (Ukraine) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Wierzchoń Bolesław 04.01.1908

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.04-1941.10.23

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Railway Directorate, Słowackiego Street 12 (Mindaugo Street 12) Wilno (Lithuania), Rudnicka Street 4 (Rūdninkų Street 4) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Cyganik Antoni 1907?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.06.22-1942.03.18

Location

Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Złoczów (now in Ukraine), NKVD remand center (Castle), Tarnopolska Street 4 Medvezhyegorsk (Russia, Republic of Karelia) Yekaterinburg (Sverdlovsk, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Rombersk (Russia) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Pułaski Mieczysław 1900?, Radków (Tomaszew county)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1941.06.21-1942.03.08

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), Lwowska Street 108 Magnitogorsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Verkhneuralsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Severnaya Street 1 Lwów (now in Ukraine) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Chmielewski Daniel 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.18-1941.09.13

Location

Marysin (Belarus) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Chomicz Franciszek 1900

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.05.01-1941.10

Location

Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Vologda Oblast (Russia) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Cieślik Bolesław 1917

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.23-1941.09.01

Location

Drohobycz (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Stryjska Street Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surazhska Street (Gagarina Street 2) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Dawidowski Franciszek

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.23 - 1942.08.24

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8

Witness

Chomicz Eustachy 1905

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.22-1941.08.24

Location

Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Niesłuchów (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Hermanów (Tarasiwka, now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Olszanica (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Jaryczów Stary (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

Witness

Gaudurski Szczepan 1895

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.12-1941.09

Location

Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp

Witness

Budzianowski Antoni 1886

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939-1942.02.24

Location

Podhajce (now in Ukraine) Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Karakol (Kazakhstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Libkind-Lubodziecki Stanisław 24.01.1879, Warsaw

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1942.05

Location

Putyvl (Ukraine), NKVD camp for POWs (Sofronievsky Monastery) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kungur (Russia, Perm Krai) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wudko Marian Stefan 1910?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.03.01-03.1942

Location

Stryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Poltava (Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kagan (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan) Urgench (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Woźny Leopold 1911

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.03.12-1942.02.04

Location

Trembowla (now in Ukraine) Strusów (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Winterman Jelkie 1921?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.28-1941.09.17

Location

Białystok Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Dziemian Hentyk

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.24 - 1942.03.21

Location

Grodno (Belarus), NKVD remand center (Magistrat), Magistracka Street (Sovetskaya Street 8) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Urgench (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Dygul Stanisław 1898

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.05 - 1942.02

Location

Pińsk (now in Belarus) Pińsk (now in Belarus), NKVD prison no 29, Brzeska/Poleska Street Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD remand center, Fralankowa Street 50 Osinovka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)