Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Place = Concentration camp]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (1222)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Warchałowska Aleksandra 1914?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03-1945.05.08

Location

Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship), Town Hall, Rynek 1 Radom Sandomierz, Royal Castle, Zamkowa Street 12 Staszów (Świętokrzyskie voivodeship), Miliary Police Headquarters, Poprzeczna Street/ Kościelna Street Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski Osiek (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Styczyński Jakub 1894?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.04.21

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Radom, prison (benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 KL Gross-Rosen KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Karolin (Zwoleń district) Leokadiów KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

Witness

Głuszak Józef 27.10.1913, Koszyce Małe

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.11.23-1944.11

Location

Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Koszyce Małe KL Gross-Rosen Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Wrocław, Leśnica, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Gross-Rosen)

Witness

Obrycki Narcyz 04.09.1896, Warszawa

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.04.07-1945

Location

Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Cathedral of St. Michael the Archangel and St. Florian the Martyr, Floriańska Street 3 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen

Witness

Stuhr Oskar Tadeusz 08.10.1891, Kraków

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.11.06-1944.11

Location

Kraków, Collegium Novum of the Jagiellonian University, Gołębia Street 24 Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Nowy Wiśnicz, forced labor camp KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Leksandrowa, cemetery of the victims of the Second World War KL Dachau (Germany) Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Kraków, Kanoniczna Street 11 Bochnia, train station Kraków, Kalwaryjska Street 12

Witness

Kleinstein Mojżesz 05.11.1927, Kielce

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.04.23-1945.01.28

Location

Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Wilcza Góra (śląskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz)

en
Witness

Mroczkowski Marcin 1902?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.06-1944.08

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Opatów, Słowackiego Street 1 Odrowąż (Końskie district) Opatów, Cememtery, Cmentarna Street Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Włostów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Włostów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

en
Witness

Czardybon Bernard 18.06.1901, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.12.18-1945.01.18

Location

Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) Warsaw KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Katowice, remand center, Mikołowska Street 10a Bytom, Gestapo Headquarters, Gustav-Freytagstrasse (Oświęcimska Street 11) Gliwice, Gestapo headquarters, Zygmunta Starego Street 20 Berlin, Moabit prison, Lehrter Strasse Berlin, Moabit prison, Lehrter Strasse 5 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Kahl Tadeusz 27.07.1908, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.10.31-1945

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Smoleń Kazimierz 15.11.1917, Łysa Góra (Brześć county)

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1943.01.14-1945.01.29

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Nowy Sącz, Gestapo headquarters, Czarnieckiego Street 13 Kraków Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Brzeszcze

en
Witness

Gątkiewicz Maria 05.09.1897, Rzeszów

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.11.30-1944.07.22

Location

Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Urbański Zygmunt 01.01.1909

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Stutthof

Date

1944.03.25-1945.03.09

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 KL Stutthof Warsaw, Zakroczymska Street 15

en
Witness

Pętkowski Jan 1901?

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1941.03.07-1944.08

Location

Palmiry Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Długa Street 44/46 Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Narutowicza Square Warsaw, Narutowicza Square KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz Bydgoszcz

Witness

Olszówka Erwin 24.09.1916, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.04.15-1945.01.18

Location

Bytom, Detention center, Tarnowitzer Straße (Wrocławska Street 4) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Dachau (Germany) Warsaw KL Dachau (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Stutthof KL Majdanek Warsaw Radzymin

Witness

Karcz Jan 27.08.1915, Skalbmierz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.04.06-1945.05.03

Location

Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Skalbmierz KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Kraków, Pomorska Street 2 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Hamburg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Neuengamme (Germany) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Lübeck (Germany) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Bay of Lübeck (Germany) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Przybyło Franciszek 1914

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19-1941

Location

Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Podilla (Sarnki Dolne, now in Ukraine) Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Skole (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

Witness

Juszczyk Mieczysław 15.08.1905, Łódź

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.08.24 -1941

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Stare Babice Warsaw, Saska Kępa Brześć (now in Belarus) Dubno (now in Ukraine) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kowel (now in Ukraine) Ostróg (now in Ukraine), transit camp (Barracks of the 19th Volhynian Uhlan Regiment) Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Angielówka (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Angielówka (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Mościska (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kamionka Las (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Łuck (now in Ukraine) Sarny (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) KL Dachau (Germany)

en
Witness

Sadzińska Marianna 1889?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.04.22

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Opatów, Słowackiego Street 1

Witness

Skrętek Maria 1911?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940.08.03-1944

Location

Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Buchenwald (Germany) Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) KL Gross-Rosen Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski

Witness

Mroczkowska Stefania 26.03.1905, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Browar, Czerwoniak – the Ostrów death blocks

Date

1943.08.28-1945.05

Location

Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Nagoszewka Ostrów Mazowiecka, Legionowa Street 45 Ostrów Mazowiecka, parish cemetery, Cmentarna Street