Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (1222)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Wasilczenko-Lubicz Hanna 15.05.1918, Kiev (Ukraine)

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1945.04.30

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw, Prokuratorska Street 5

en
Witness

Okolski Konrad 19.02.1884, Nowostawce (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944.10.25

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Child Jesus Hospital, Lindleya Street 4 Warsaw, Child Jesus Hospital, Lindleya Street 4 Piastów, Warszawska Street 49/51 Warsaw, Jewish Hospital, Dworska Street 17 (Kasprzaka Street 17) Piastów (Pruszków district), Warszawska Street 49/51 Warsaw, Central Detention Center, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Michałowicz Mieczysław Jan 10.09.1876, Petersburg (Russia)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1943.03

Location

Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Gross-Rosen Orzechówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) German extermination camp of Bełżec Warsaw, Child Hygiene Institute, Litewska Street 16 Orzechówka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Warsaw, Bersohn and Bauman Children's Hospital, Śliska Street 51 Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 KL Leitmeritz (Czech Republic) KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Adam 21.12.1890, Kłyżów (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09-1941.05.03

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Union of Trade Associations, Czerwonego Krzyża Street 20 (Jaracza Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Gryglaszewska Maria

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.29

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Ogródek Jordanowski [Jordan garden], Bagatela Street 2/4 Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Piotrowska Anna

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.09.04-1940.02.24

Location

KL Hochenbruch (Russia)

en
Witness

Wojno Tadeusz Jerzy 20.03.1884, Warsaw

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Warsaw, Warsaw University of Technology, Politechniki Square 1 German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Majdanek Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)

en
Witness

Wągrowski Tadeusz 12.06.1904, Warsaw

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.12-1943.02

Location

Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie 11 Warsaw, Targowa Street 54 Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Bełżec, German extermination camp Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Majdanek German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Bochnia, train station

en
Witness

Sobański Tomasz Stanisław 22.09.1922, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.04.04-1944.06.27

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Sowul Czesław Piotr 23.01.1912, Suwałki

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10.28

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Malanowski Eugeniusz 08.07.1905, Warsaw

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943.01-1944.04

Location

Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Majdanek German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Hys Stanisław 19.07.1910, Sobolew

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.05.28-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Radziwiłł Krzysztof 29.07.1898, Zegrze

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1941.12-1943.04

Location

KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Pietrzyk Jerzy 11.03.1913, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.10-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Lang Jerzy Julian 15.10.1897, Warsaw

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1941.12-1944.07.02

Location

KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Kościelniak Mieczysław 28.01.1912, Kalisz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.03.06-1945.05.06

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Melk (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I Kalisz KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Pszczyna KL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Ebensee (Austria) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria)

en
Witness

Sadkiewicz Antoni 06.02.1881, Modlin (now: Nowy Dwór Mazowiecki)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Stutthof

Date

1939.09.01-1942.04.02

Location

KL Stutthof KL Dachau (Germany) KL Stutthof Biskupia Górka (Gdańsk) Nowy Port ( Gdańsk) Tczew Westerplatte, Gdańsk Gdańsk, Westerplatte

en
Witness

Tomaszyk Zyta 02.11.1928, Mikuliczyn (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Stutthof

Date

1944.08.20-1945.01.23

Location

Warsaw, Skaryszewska Street 6 Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Stutthof KL Stutthof

en
Witness

Zadrożna Marianna 04.01.1884

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.01.12-1941.04.27

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Schmidt Zofia 10.10.1910

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.12-1941.06.02

Location

Warsaw, Widok Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Uhlan Barracks, Szwoleżerów Street 7a

Next