Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (600)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Filipowicz Teodor 06.04.1891

Topic

Soldier's House, Fort VII, Żabikowo – the trail of death in Greater Poland

Date

1939.09.25-1944

Location

KL Fort VII Posen KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Ząbecki Franciszek 08.10.1907, Łyszkowice (Łowicz county)

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.07-1943.10.20

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Białystok, ghetto Białystok, Ghetto

Witness

Boguszewska Jadwiga

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1945

Location

German extermination camp of Sobibór

Witness

Czajkowski Abram

Topic

Poles who saved Jews in the Kielce region

Date

1942.10-1942.10

Location

Pińczów Rome (Italy) Tel-Aviv (Israel) Kielce, Daszyńskiego Street 6

en
Witness

Kucharek Stanisław 1904?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.07-1945.11.06

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka

Witness

Rolska Aniela

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Żelazna Street Warsaw, Wiśniowa Street 7 Warsaw, Racławicka Street Warsaw, Czarnieckiego Street 31 Częstochowa Lwów (now in Ukraine) Warsaw, Olimpijska Street

Witness

Kądziela Jadwiga 18.09.1924 Płatkownica

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Ostrów region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Rafael Dominitz 23.06.1927, Radymno

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.11-1944.11

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

Witness

Łukaszewicz Wiesława

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Polesie region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) German extermination camp of Sobibór

en
Witness

Jasińska Irena

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09.17-1945

Location

German extermination camp of Sobibór

Witness

-

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1942.08-1944.07

Location

Płosodrza German extermination camp of Treblinka Mordy

en
Witness

Kucharek Stanisław 1904?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.07-1943.11

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Grądy (commune of Małkinia Górna) Grądy (Małkinia Górna commune)

en
Witness

Bogdanowicz Marian 15.08.1931, Łuków

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09.01-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Dachau (Germany) German extermination camp of Treblinka Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship)

Witness

Lipnicki Roman 10.02.1935, Chełm

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1944

Location

German extermination camp of Sobibór Włodawa

Witness

Jablońska-Deptuła Ewa

Topic

The Polish Righteous Among the Nations

Date

1940-1944.06.13

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Warsaw, Jesionowa Street 13 Warsaw, Hoża Street 53 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Szymanów (Sochaczew district) Pniewo (Łomża district) Wiązowna

en
Witness

Wilczyński Stanisław 01.04.1924, Biel (Małkinia Górna county)

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940-1945

Location

Małkinia Górna Ostrów Mazowiecka Guty-Bujno German extermination camp of Treblinka Orło (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Witness

Mularczyk Katarzyna 08.11.1895, Radawiec Duży

Topic

Date

1942-1943.03

Location

-

Witness

Pielach Bolesław 30.12.1907, Głuszczyzna

Topic

Date

1940.06.24-1945.05.11

Location

Berlin (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Buchenwald (Germany)

Witness

Srebrnik Szymon 10.04.1930, Łódź

Topic

Kulmhof – extermination camp

Date

1941-1945

Location

Kulmhof, German extermination camp

Witness

Porydzaj Stanisława

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1944.07.22

Location

-

Next