Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Place = Internment camp]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (83)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Czerwonka Władysław 1902, Hucisko (Przysucha county)

Topic

Date

1940.04.11-1940.04.11

Location

Hucisko (Przysucha district)

en
Witness

Busłowska Paulina

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.07.18-1942.03.23

Location

Białystok Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Minsk (Belarus)

Witness

Czabućko Michał 03.08.1898, Kruciłowicze (now in Belarus)

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19-1943

Location

Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8

en
Witness

Burjan Antoni

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.12-1940

Location

Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), train station Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), train station Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Korabelnoye (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

Witness

Świekatowski Jan 1900?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.21-1941.09.02

Location

Grodno (now in Belarus) Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Styczeń Stanisław 1900?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.12-1941.09.05

Location

Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp

Witness

Staszewski Alfons 1904?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.10-1941.08

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.11 - 1941.10.02

Location

Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150

Witness

Śniady Konstanty 1906?, Dłutowo

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.17-1941.08.21

Location

Lida (now in Belarus) Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8

Witness

Główczyk Jan 1894

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.11-1941.08.24

Location

Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp

Witness

Tagowski Marian 30.07.1902

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.06-1942.03.07

Location

Łódź Garwolin (mazowieckie voivodeship) Warsaw Lublin Białystok Žagarė (Lithuania), internee camp Kagan (Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Iwaszkiewicz Zofia 09.12.1912

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1939.10.29-1942.03.28

Location

Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Žagarė (Lithuania), internee camp Kraków Czepony (Lithuania) Martynovo (Russia, Altai Krai), sovkhoz Shymkent (Kazakhstan) Georgievka (Koksaek, Kazakhstan)

Witness

Wiśniewski/Waśniowski

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09-1941

Location

Kalvarija (Lithuania), internment camp Kulautuva (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150

Witness

Kowalski Ludwik 1901?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.06-1943

Location

Kalvarija (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelschyna (Ukraine, Poltava Oblast), transit camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Qorasuv (Voroshilovo, Uzbekistan) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Ashgabat (Turkmenistan)

en
Witness

Młudzik Mieczysław

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.08.30-1940.04

Location

Podwołoczyska (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Kaszlikowski Stanisław 1909?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.11-1942

Location

Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Kulikowski Witold 1899?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.08-1942.06.20

Location

Ulbroka (Latvia), internee camp Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Kulesza Stefan 1904?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939-1941.09.15

Location

Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

Witness

Mąkosza Tadeusz

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07-1943.03.06

Location

Kalvarija (Lithuania), internment camp Wilno (now in Lithuania), train station, Kolejowa Street 31 (Sodų Street 22) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

Witness

Janicki Marian 1914?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.02.12-1941.08

Location

Kalvarija (Lithuania), internment camp Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

Next