Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Place = Kołchoz]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (302)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Sobuńko Władysław 1910?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.06.14-1942.02.25

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Rohatyń (Ukraine)

en
Witness

Stasiak Władysław 1910

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Karelia

Date

1939.10.05-1942.02.05

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Medvezhyegorsk (Russia, Republic of Karelia) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Piotr 1918?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

12.10.1939-1942

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), seat of the Water Management Board, 29 listopada Street 5 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.29-1942

Location

Łuniniec (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Jagielnicka Aniela

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.02.12-1942.07.10

Location

Kałusz (now in Ukraine), prison, Syczynskoho Street 11/ Bandera Street 24 Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kattakurgan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Banaszkiewicz Jan 1894

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.11.02 - 1942.04.04

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Bendowski Stefan 1906

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1941.04.01 - 1942.02

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Saina Roman 1912

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.17-1942.02.19

Location

Trembowla (now in Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kozelschyna (Ukraine, Poltava Oblast), transit camp Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Mykolaiv (Ukraine, Mykolaiv Oblast) Karaganda (Kazakhstan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Syr Darya (Uzbekistan) Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Puszkar Józefa 1902, Czeremosznia (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.24-1942.02.10

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Lwów (now in Ukraine), hospital, Głowińskiego Street 3 (Czernihowska Street 3) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Lwów (Ukraine), prison, Jachowicza Street 5 (Kuczery Street 5) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Nukus (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kusiak Bolesław 17.10.1899

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.06.06-1942.04.24

Location

Lwów (Ukraine), prison, Jachowicza Street 5 (Kuczery Street 5) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Lwów (now in Ukraine), św. Łazarza Street 5 (Grabowskiego Street 5) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Dybowska Aniela 13.04.1912, Łódź

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.13- 1942.10.19

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Brześć (now in Belarus) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Potma (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Spittel Danuta 19.03.1920, Lwów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.22-1941.09.17

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Gestapo Headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) Lwów (Ukraine), Dworcowy Square 1 Lwów (Ukraine), Gestapo headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6

Witness

Łobos Franciszek 1895?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.10.02-1942.02.22

Location

Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Dudinka (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Norilsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai)

en
Witness

Marciniak Józef 13.03.1891

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.10.26-1942.04.07

Location

Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Równe (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan) Bekabad (Uzbekistan) Naselennyy punkt imeni Telmana (Uzbekistan) Tielman naseliony punkt (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Koryzna Józef 7.03.1896, Nowosiółka (now in Ukraine)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.12.19-1942.03

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Gestapo Headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) Lwów (Ukraine), Gestapo headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) Lwów (now in Ukraine), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Gródecka Street 24 (Horodotska Street 24) Sambor (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Drohobycka Street Republic of Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan) Lwów, Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Lwów (now in Ukraine), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Gródecka Street 24 (Horodotska Street 24) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Danielecki Stefan 08.06.1908

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.22-1941.07.20

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Zaporizhia (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Tarnopol (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Stecyszyn Karol 1927

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Sverdlovsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.03-1942.03.21

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Lwów (Ukraine), prison, Jachowicza Street 5 (Kuczery Street 5) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Ivdel (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Sama (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Yurtishche (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Kostro Wiktor 1913

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Dworce (Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Stołpce (now in Belarus) Izhma (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kagan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Latawiec Ludwik 1897

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.23-1942.02.11

Location

Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), NKVD prison, Radisheva Street 32 Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Leninsky Prospekt 44 Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Moscow (Russia)

Witness

Mleczko Henry

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.11.10-1942.03.28

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Berezwecz (Głębokie, Belarus) Magadan (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Minsk (Belarus) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Irkutsk (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Vladivostok (Russia, Primorsky Krai)