Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (320)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Wołoszczak Władysław 1895.12.02

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.14 - 1941.09.09

Location

Lesko, prison Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Komi Republic (Russia) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Wiśniewski Ludwik 1900.08.17

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.09.04 - 1941.09.23

Location

Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Chowra Bolesław 1904.10.24

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.04-1942.02.24

Location

Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan) Turtkul (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Focht Stanisław 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.11.01-1942.03.25

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Sevdvinlag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Wolski Bolesław 1920

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1941.03.09 - 1941.10.19

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Waligórski Zygmunt

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.23 - 1941.09.01

Location

Miadzioł (Belarus) Pleszczenice (Belarus) Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Borysów (Belarus) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Dziad Franciszek 1898

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.01 - 1942.02.20

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Tobiro Franciszek

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1941.07.16 - 1942.07.07

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Zaremba Mikołaj 1914

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.08.29 - 1941.12.12

Location

Chodorów (Ukraine) Drohobycz (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Stryjska Street Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99)

Witness

Drozdowicz Józef

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1939.12.07 - 1941.09

Location

Głębokie (Belarus) Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Monchegorsk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast)

Witness

Waluszewski Stanisław 1923.07.19

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.20 - 1942.02.10

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Prubant Józef 1914.03.19

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1939.12.08 - 1941.09

Location

Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16)

Witness

Witek Piotr 1899.01.16

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.21 - 1941.09.23

Location

Lida (now in Belarus) Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Minsk (Belarus), NKVD remand center "Amerykanka", Hradsky Val Street 4 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Chrzan Józef 1890.11.08

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.09.10-1941.09.24

Location

Dubno (Ukraine), prison, Matczyńskie Street (Zamkowa Street) Unzhlag (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Skrzypień Teodor

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.12 - 1941.09.10

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Niewiadomy Władysław 22.03.1905, Strusów (Ukraina)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.03-1942.02.01

Location

Karakol (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Pankiewicz Jan

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Kirov Oblast

Date

1940.07.25 - 1942.03.15

Location

Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast)

Witness

Tymoczko Stanisław 1899.04.04

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.13 - 1942.02.20

Location

Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Kołomyja (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Zieliński Szczepan

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939 - 1941.11.01

Location

Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Dziemian Hentyk

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.24 - 1942.03.21

Location

Grodno (Belarus), NKVD remand center (Magistrat), Magistracka Street (Sovetskaya Street 8) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Urgench (Uzbekistan)

Next