Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Place = Obóz koncentracyjny ]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1628)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Gruszecka Aniela 1902?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.01-1945.04.22

Location

Dańczypol Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Berlin (Germany)

Witness

Pawliczek Stanisław 13.11.1914, Katowice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.21-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Warsaw KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street

Witness

Rycyk Feliksa 09.10.1907

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.12-1945.01.27

Location

Sitaniec Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany)

en
Witness

Cygler Ruchla 08.02.1909, Tomaszów

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01.18-1945

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Brussels (Belgium)

en
Witness

Harkot (Harkotówna) Danuta

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.10.15-1945.01.20

Location

Zwierzyniec (Zwierzyniec commune), transit camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Krzyszczuk Teofil 1907?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01-1945.01.27

Location

Dańczypol Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street

en
Witness

Szyszko Stanisława 1914?

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939-1944.10.03

Location

Warsaw, Włościańska Street Warsaw, Gąbińska Street 14 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Słowackiego Avenue/ Żeromskiego Street Warsaw, Włościańska Street 3 Kampinos Forest Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Szmidt Helena 05.12.1921; Kalisz

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1940-1944.09.15

Location

Kalisz KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Saloni Juliusz Bożydar 02.08.1916; Stanisławów (Iwano-Frankiwsk, Ukraine)

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.14-1944.11

Location

Warsaw, Francuska Street Warsaw, Waszyngtona rounabout Warsaw, Warszawa Wschodnia Station KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Podkowa Leśna Grodzisk Mazowiecki

Witness

Rogacka Aniela 30.03.1904; Płock

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.21-1945.01.17

Location

-

Witness

Wardalińska Maria 13.06.1921; Pruszków

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1979.10.16

Location

Podkowa Leśna Milanówek Ożarów Mazowiecki Pruszków, Tworki Hospital, Partyzantów Street 2/4

Witness

Sperber Karel 1910, Tachov (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.11.01-1945

Location

Sandbostel (Germany), Stalag X B KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Neyman Tola 14.02.1909, Łódź

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01.06-1945.01.18

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Brussels (Belgium) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Iczkovitz Estera 16.01.1905

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1939-1945

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp Berlin (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

Witness

Łomnicka Anna 1935?

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09.08-1945.05

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Bączkowska Anna 1873?, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1944.08.08-1945.01.27

Location

Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Warsaw, Młynarska Street 25b Pruszków Warsaw, Wronia Street/ Żytnia Street

Witness

Pieniążek Stanisław 1904?

Topic

Lebensraum – the Germanization of the Zamość region

Date

1943.01.13-1943

Location

Uchanie, Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Grabowiecka Street 5 Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Ornat Hipolit 1898?

Topic

Lebensraum – the Germanization of the Zamość region

Date

1943.01.13-1944

Location

Uchanie, Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Grabowiecka Street 5 Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street Rozkoszówka KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Malecki Leon 09.02.1922, Stanica Slamihinskaja (Żałpaktal, Kazakchstan)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1944.08.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Zieleniak, Grójecka Street/Opaczewska Street KL Auschwitz I Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Warsaw, Raszyńska Street 44

Witness

Ornat Hipolit 1888?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.01.13-1944

Location

Uchanie, Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Grabowiecka Street 5 Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Rozkoszówka Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street

Next