Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Place = Obóz koncentracyjny]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (1220)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Ornat Hipolit 1888?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.13-1944

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Uchanie, Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Grabowiecka Street 5 Rozkoszówka KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street

Witness

Pieniążek Stanisław 24.10.1903, Cedrowice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.13-1945.01.27

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Uchanie, Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Grabowiecka Street 5 Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Krzyszczuk Teofil 1907?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01-1945.01.27

Location

Dańczypol Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Gruszecka Aniela 1902?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01-1945.04.22

Location

Dańczypol Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street Berlin (Germany)

Witness

Rycyk Feliksa 09.10.1907

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.12-1945.01.27

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Sitaniec Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany)

en
Witness

Lewin Jakub 1903?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.12.11-1945.01.27

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Paris (France) KL Auschwitz I Compiègne (France), transit camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

Witness

Pawliczek Stanisław 13.11.1914, Katowice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.21-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Warsaw KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Sperber Karel 1910, Tachov (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.11.01-1942

Location

Sandbostel (Germany), Stalag X B KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Bączkowska Anna 1873?, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1944.08.08-1945.01.27

Location

Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Pruszków

en
Witness

Pozimski Jerzy 05.05.1915, Piekary Śląskie

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.24-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Wilczyński Tadeusz 11.12.1904

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich

Date

1940.09.19-1941.10.09

Location

Warsaw, Radzymińska Street Warsaw, Uhlan Barracks, Szwoleżerów Street 7a

en
Witness

Odechowska Zofia 25.06.1921, Lublin

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.27

Location

Warsaw, Hospital of the Sisters of St. Elizabeth, ul. Goszczyńskiego 1 Warsaw, Puławska Street Warsaw, Dworkowa Street Warsaw, Belgijska Street KL Stutthof Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Różana Street Warsaw, Mokotów Fort Warsaw, Bałuckiego Street 24

Witness

Tomaszewski Zbigniew Marian 21.02.1916

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1944.08.04-1945.05.08

Location

KL Gross-Rosen KL Leitmeritz (Czech Republic) KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic)

Witness

Konopka Stanisław Józef 24.05.1896, Pilzno

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1943.01.10-1945.04.20

Location

KL Gross-Rosen Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Majdanek KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic) KL Leitmeritz (Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Bielecka Julia 23.01.1900, Dołkowce (Belarus)

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.06-1945.01.16

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Szyszko Stanisława 1914?

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939-1944.10.03

Location

Warsaw, Włościańska Street Pruszków, Dulag 121 Puszcza Kampinoska

en
Witness

Makowska Janina 26.11.1906

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.12.14-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Teatralny Square Warsaw, Teatralny Square Warsaw, Old Town Grodzisk Mazowiecki KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Malecki Leon 09.02.1922, Stanica Slamihinskaja (Żałpaktal, Kazakchstan)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1944.08.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Zieleniak, Grójecka Street/Opaczewska Street KL Auschwitz I Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna

en
Witness

Rygiel Wanda 26.02.1897

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.10-1944.08.11

Location

Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, 95 Grójecka Street Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Cygler Ruchla 08.02.1909, Tomaszów

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01.18-1945

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Brussels (Belgium)

Next