Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Place = Obóz koncentracyjny]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (1220)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Iczkovitz Estera 16.01.1905

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1939-1945

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp Berlin (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10

en
Witness

Tenenbaum Helena 15.09.1912, Warsaw

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Brussels (Belgium) KL Malchow (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany)

en
Witness

Neyman Tola 14.02.1909, Łódź

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01.06-1945.01.18

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp Brussels (Belgium) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Burczak Ludwika 1923?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.12-1945.06

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Flossenbürg (Germany)

en
Witness

Koseski Mieczysław 1915?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Łuck (now in Ukraine) Zahorce Wielkie (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Radziwiłłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Hegier (Rafalska) Helena 07.09.1916, Chișinău (Moldova)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.09.20-1945.04

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

Witness

Duchnowski Jan 22.10.1908, Podbiele (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1943.10.01-1945

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Łomża KL Stutthof KL Buchenwald (Germany) Białystok KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany)

Witness

Dzido (Hassa) Jadwiga 26.02.1918, Suchowola (Radzyń county)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.09.21-1945.04

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

Witness

Kulczyk Wanda Maria 13.05.1922, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.09.23-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

Witness

Staciwa Bronisław 1899?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.01-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Kuryłowicz Adam 21.12.1890, Kłyżów (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09-1941.05.03

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Union of Trade Associations, Czerwonego Krzyża Street 20 (Jaracza Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Lampe Wiktor 10.03.1875, Warsaw

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09-1944.10

Location

Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 Warsaw, Oczki Street 3 Warsaw, Wawelska Street 17

Witness

Pakuła Jan 1895?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.01-1943

Location

-

Witness

Smyk Ludwik 1891?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03.15-1943.03.15

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Sobień (Opoczno county)

Witness

Adamus Józef 1898?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03.15-1943.03.15

Location

Sobień (Opoczno county) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Michałowicz Mieczysław Jan 10.09.1876, Petersburg (Russia)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1943.03

Location

Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Majdanek KL Gross-Rosen Orzechówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Warsaw, Child Hygiene Institute, Litewska Street 16 Warsaw, Bersohn and Bauman Children's Hospital, Śliska Street 51 Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 KL Leitmeritz (Czech Republic) KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Okolski Konrad 19.02.1884, Nowostawce (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944.10.25

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Child Jesus Hospital, Lindleya Street 4 Warsaw, Child Jesus Hospital, Lindleya Street 4 Piastów, Warszawska Street 49/51 Warsaw, Jewish Hospital, Dworska Street 17 (Kasprzaka Street 17) Warsaw, Central Detention Center, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Wągrowski Tadeusz 12.06.1904, Warsaw

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.12-1943.02

Location

KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie 11 Warsaw, Targowa Street 54 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Majdanek KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

Witness

Pieron Antonina 06.03.1911, Ruczynów

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1943.05.23-1944.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Busko-Zdrój Kielce

Witness

Seremek Antoni 1902?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05.07-1943.05.08

Location

Busko-Zdrój