Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Place = Transit camp]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (375)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Błaszczuk Stanisław 07.10.1910, Rożdżałów

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1942-1945

Location

Warsaw, Bem Fort Warsaw, Bem Fort Warsaw, Piaski Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Włościańska Street

Witness

Krokowska Stanisława 28.09.1919, Trzciana (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Działdowo Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Iłowo Nidzica Olsztynek

Witness

Rudzińska Sabina 27.03.1916

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

01.08.1944-01.1945

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Prądzyńskiego Street 17 Warsaw, Armatnia Street

Witness

Krokowski Franciszek 15.04.1915, Stara Wisła

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1942-1945

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Mławka (Mława) Iłowo-Osada, Staszica Street

Witness

Juszkiewicz Ryszard

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1942-1945

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street)

Witness

Krokowski Franciszek 15.04.1915, Stara Wisła

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1942-1945

Location

Działdowo Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Iłowo-Osada, Staszica Street Mławka (Mława)

Witness

Kurałowicz Stanisław

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1939.10.06

Location

Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp

Witness

Gorący Edmund

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.10-1939.11.15

Location

Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp

Witness

Żołud Borys

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.10.07-1939.10.26

Location

Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp

en
Witness

Napierała Teresa

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09.01-1940

Location

Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp

en
Witness

Dietrich Edward 13.10.1900, Częstochowa

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1940

Location

Nowy Sącz Lwów (now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Volochysk (Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Panek Zenona 08.10.1943, Iłowo

Topic

Lebensborn – the Germanization of Polish children

Date

1941-1945

Location

Iłowo-Osada (subcamp of KL Soldau transit camp), Szkolna Street (Leśna Street) Iłowo

en
Witness

Machnicki Janusz 04.02.1886

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.10.19

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw Warsaw, Ghetto Kraków Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Libkind-Lubodziecki Stanisław 24.01.1879, Warsaw

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine) Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Tiotkino (Russia, Kursk Oblast), transit camp Putyvl (Ukraine), NKVD camp for POWs (Sofronievsky Monastery) Kiev (Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Niencir Stefan

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.24-1939.10.05

Location

Volochysk (Ukraine) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine)

en
Witness

Igielski Jan 12.01.1915, Stróże (Nowy Sącz county)

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.06

Location

Warsaw, St. Clement's church, Karolkowa Street 49 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Clement's Church, Karolkowa Street 49 Warsaw, Kirchmayer and Marczewski factory, Wolska Street 79/81

en
Witness

Sikora Marian 10.03.1915, Habinghorst (Germany)

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.21-1944.11

Location

Warsaw, Christ the King of Peace Church, Skaryszewska Street 12 Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Mazurek Władysław 21.01.1907

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.06-1944

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Bassalik Kazimierz 12.06.1879, Brzezie (Pleszew county)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1944.09.01

Location

Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28

en
Witness

Jagodzińska Maria 05.12.1902, Staroźreby

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Żoliborz

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.30

Location

Warsaw, Czarnieckiego Street 44 Warsaw, Wilsona Square Warsaw, Sokolnickiego Fort Warsaw, Warszawa Gdańska Station Warsaw, Gdański Railway Station Warsaw, Warsaw Citadel Warsaw, Institute of Industrial Chemistry, Łączności Street 8 (Rydygiera Street 8) Warsaw, "Blaszanka" Factory, Kamedułów Street 71 (Gwiaździsta Street 71) Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski Academy of Physcial Education, Marymoncka Street 34 Milanówek Warsaw, Wolska Street Warsaw, Złota Street 38 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Pruszków, Dulag 121

Next