Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = „Amnestia”]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (804)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Borys Pelagia 20.08.1920, Kąty (Łomża county)

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.20-1941.08

Location

Krasny Yar (Russia, Altai Republic, Shipunovsky region), sovkhoz Dzhambul (Taraz, Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Doliński Bohdan

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.20-1942.03.01

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Kowel (now in Ukraine) North Kazakhstan Region (Kazakhstan) Homel (Belarus) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Jakubowska Zofia 1923, Bóbrka (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03

Location

Zhetikara (Kazakhstan) Dzhetyhara (Zhetikara, Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Osuch Rudolf 1914

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.22-1941.09.04

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Czortków (now in Ukraine), Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Banasiewicz Józef

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10- 1942.02.14

Location

Lubieszów (now in Ukraine) Derewek (now in Ukraine) Uyemsky (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), Uyemsky Ceramics Combine Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Fronkiewicz Janina

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1940

Location

Krasny Bor (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Irkutsk (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Grzywa Kazimiera 14.02.1923, Kraczkowa (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03.27

Location

Topchikhinsky District (Russia, Altai Krai) Kitab (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Bobowski Leszek 1910?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.17-1942.03.27

Location

Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Lwów (now in Ukraine), St. Mary Magdalene's Church, Sapiehy Street 8 (Bandery Street 8) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Horodnia (Ukraine) Verkhneuralsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Severnaya Street 1 Magnitogorsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Jagusz Michał 1895

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Komi Republic (Russia)

en
Witness

Kolasa Franciszka 09.03.1921

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Ozerki (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Granacki Konstanty 1914

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.08.26-1941.09.15

Location

Minsk (Belarus) Velsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevdvinlag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Szkarawski Jan 1902?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.06.20-1942.03.06

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Karlag (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Zaremba Mikołaj 1914

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.08.29 - 1941.12.12

Location

Chodorów (Ukraine) Drohobycz (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Stryjska Street Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99)

Witness

Prubant Józef 1914.03.19

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1939.12.08 - 1941.09

Location

Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16)

Witness

Witek Piotr 1899.01.16

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.21 - 1941.09.23

Location

Lida (now in Belarus) Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Minsk (Belarus), NKVD remand center "Amerykanka", Hradsky Val Street 4 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Dubina Stefan 1904

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1941.02.12-1942.10.06

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Lubisiczyce (Belarus) Sverdlovsk Oblast (Russia) Prużana (Belarus)

Witness

Wardak Ignacy 1895

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Kirov Oblast

Date

1941.05.23 - 1941.09.17

Location

Pińsk (now in Belarus), NKVD prison no 29, Brzeska/Poleska Street Yelets (Russia, Lipetsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Proletarskaya Street 1 B Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Mililas Izydor 1896?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.12.22??? -1941.09.05

Location

Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Molotovsk (Severodvinsk, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.14-1942.04.02

Location

Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Szulewski Bronisław 1909

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.06.24-1941.09.27

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)