Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = ���Amnestia���]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (801)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Schmidt Rudolf 17.03.1912,

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

-

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Jarosław (podkarpackie voivodeship) Sieniawa (Przeworsk district) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Sanok Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia)

Witness

Dąb Marian

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Yaroslavl Oblast

Date

1940.06-1943

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Volgolag (Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast)

Witness

Witczak Józef

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.09.28-21.09.1941/1941.09.21

Location

Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Norilsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai)

en
Witness

Kuczkowski Ludwik

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939-1941

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kłódka (now in Ukraine) Skole (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine) Naryan-Mar (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Lisicki Antoni

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939-1945

Location

Bezymyanlag (Russia, Samara Oblast)

Witness

Gojos Stanisław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.09.20-1942.02.07

Location

Zaostrowiecze (Belarus) Nieśwież (now in Belarus) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Moscow (Russia), the NKVD prison "Lubyanka", Bolshaya Lubyanka Street 2 Kedrovy Shor (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Stadnik Stanisław 1911?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.13-1941.11.17

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), II Dom Techników (Dormitory no. 1 of the Lwów Polytechnic), Abrahamowiczów Street 14 (Boya-Żeleńskiego Street 14) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Krzemieńczuk (Ukraine) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Zarzycki Władysław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Jachniewicz Edward 1900

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.16-1942.03.25

Location

Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Kommunisticheskaya Street 49 Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Asfaltovy Rudnik (Kemdin, Russia, Komi Republic) Syktyvkar (Russia, Komi Republic) Krutaya (Russia, Komi Republic) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Cudowska Leokadia 15.04.1904, Rogowo (Białystok district)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.07-1942.10.09

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Białystok Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Orlovo-Rozovo (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran)

en
Witness

Fronkiewicz Janina

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1940

Location

Krasny Bor (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Irkutsk (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Leszczyńska Paulina 20.08.1901, Bereznica (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Kirov Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.06

Location

-

en
Witness

Doliński Bohdan

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.20-1942.03.01

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Kowel (now in Ukraine) North Kazakhstan Region (Kazakhstan) Homel (Belarus) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

Witness

Przybysz Stanisław 29.10.1905

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.29-1941.08

Location

Mościska (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Mańkowice Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

en
Witness

Osuch Rudolf 1914

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.22-1941.09.04

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Czortków (now in Ukraine), Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Jakubowska Zofia 1923, Bóbrka (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03

Location

Zhetikara (Kazakhstan) Dzhetyhara (Zhetikara, Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Kolasa Franciszka 09.03.1921

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Ozerki (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Granacki Konstanty 1914

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.08.26-1941.09.15

Location

Minsk (Belarus) Velsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevdvinlag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Bibiło Jadwiga 11.07.1922, Nacewicze (now in Belarus)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.12.15-1942.03.28

Location

Tehran (Iran) Sokolovka (Kazakhstan) Wiktoryn (now in Belarus) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Węckowski Alojzy

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1940.03.20-1941

Location

Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic)

Next