Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = ���Amnestia���]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (698)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Biełooki Wiktor 1900

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.04.03 - 1941.09.06

Location

Szczuczyn Szczuczyn (now in Belarus) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Szkarawski Jan 1902?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.06.20-1942.03.06

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Karlag (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Turemski Bolesław 1905?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.15-1942.09.18

Location

Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast)

Witness

Tokarz Daniel 1907

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.10-1942.02.26

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Szulewski Bronisław 1909

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.06.24-1941.09.27

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Skórzewski Arkadiusz 1916?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Sverdlovsk Oblast

Date

1940.01.23-1942.09.23

Location

Skole (now in Ukraine) Berdychiv (Ukraine) Berdychiv (Ukraine), Carmelite monastery (NKVD prison), Soborna Street Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Shipichny (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Smagur Andrzej 1901

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Karelia

Date

1940.09.02-1943

Location

Wołożyn (Belarus) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Słomiński Władysław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.01-1942.02.19

Location

Śniatyń (now in Ukraine) Czortków (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Semey (Kazakshtan)

en
Witness

Słonogóra Łazarz 1912

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.27-1941.09.17

Location

North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Skibel Hipolit 1896?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.17-1942.03.14

Location

Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Grodno (Belarus), Dominikańska Street Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Qorasuv (Voroshilovo, Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Narpay (Uzbekistan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan)

en
Witness

Sienkiewicz Konstanty

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.10-1942.02.28

Location

Wólka (Białystok district)

en
Witness

Sibiszowski Jan 1913?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.03.12-1942.02

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Litwinowicze Homel (Belarus) Orsha (Belarus) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Moscow (Russia) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1939.12.08 - 1941.09

Location

Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.20 - 1941.08.30

Location

Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Równe (now in Ukraine), prison, Dworecka Street 116 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99)

Witness

Łobocki Jan 1912?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.15-1941.09

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Lindowa Helena 14.01.1900

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.02.05

Location

Kamionka Strumiłowa (Kamionka Bużańska, now in Ukraine) Sovkhoz no. 23 (Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast, Lebyazhye District) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Łupiński Mieczysław

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09-1941.07

Location

-

Witness

Lenczowski Bolesław

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.09 - 1941.08

Location

Hrubieszów Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Łuck (now in Ukraine) Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Lwów (now in Ukraine) Równe (Ukraine)

Witness

Leibel Józef 09.05.1895, Kraków

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.01-1942.03.21

Location

Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Norilsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai)

Witness

Frankiewicz Eliasz 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.22-1941.09.16

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD remand center, Fralankowa Street 50 Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)