Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Anders' Army]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1036)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Apelbaum Leib 1921?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.15-1941.09.04

Location

Białystok Brześć (now in Belarus) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Konetsgorye (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Orensztajn Lejzor 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.22-1941.09.22

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Orłowski Czesław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1941.01.10-1941.09

Location

Malesze Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Konosha (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Zioło Józef 1915

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939-1942.04.03

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Brzeżany (now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Naryan-Mar (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Zinowicz Wacław 1908?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19- 1941.09.09

Location

Złoczów (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kamionka Las (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Warkowicze (Ukraine) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Qorasuv (Voroshilovo, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Hajduk Wiktor 1924?

Topic

In exile – Kirov Oblast

Date

1939.12-1942.01

Location

Mala Dubrova (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Zięba Andrzej

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.03.18-1942.02.09

Location

Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Równe (Ukraine) Równe (now in Ukraine), prison, Dworecka Street 116 Dubno (Ukraine), prison, Matczyńskie Street (Zamkowa Street) Starobilsk (Ukraine) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Herbst Markus 1919

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.25-1941.09.20

Location

Lesko Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Zeman Jan 1920?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1941.02.25

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Pykor Eliasz 18.02.1898, Rosulin

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1940.01.05-1941.08.20

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19

Witness

Żarczyński Kamil 1913?

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.24.

Location

Vologda Oblast (Russia)

Witness

Załuska Jan 1907?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.01.28-1941.08.29

Location

Kollag (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Zachariasz Franciszek 1922?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.11.21-1941.09.21

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Zaliwski Roman 1924?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1941.02.14

Location

Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Zabokrzycki Michał

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.05.25-1942.03.01

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Asino (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Pak Mieczysław 1923?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939-1942.02

Location

-

Witness

Zarzycki Jan 1906?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09-1943

Location

Niżniów (Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Skniłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine)

Witness

Zalewski Władysław 1904?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.06.29-1941.10.30

Location

Białystok Bronaki-Olki (Łomża district) Minsk (Belarus) Jedwabne Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Serov (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Kraslag (Krasnoyarsk Krai)

Witness

Żydkowicz Karol 1924?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.04-1941.10.09

Location

Drohobycz (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Stryjska Street Minsk (Belarus) Czerwień (Belarus) Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Moscow (Russia), the NKVD prison "Lubyanka", Bolshaya Lubyanka Street 2 Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Łakomy Jan 15.08.1899, Dodów

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.11-1942.02.17

Location

-

Next