Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (17)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Gasparska Zofia 15.05.1889

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1942.11.03-1943.01

Location

Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Piastów Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Arnold Stanisław 20.12.1895, Dąbrowa Górnicza

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.12.07-1943.12.15

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, 7th Blue Police Station, Krochmalna Street 56 Osuchowskie Woods

en
Witness

Zabieglińska Apolonia 07.02.1875

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1939.09.01-1944.09.29

Location

Warsaw, Poznańska Street Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Okopowa Street Warsaw, Okopowa Street Gołąbki (Warsaw), Śniadeckich Street 7 Gołąbki, Śniadeckich Street 7 (district of Warsa)

en
Witness

Wojeński Teofil 26.01.1890, Radomsko

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw General Government

en
Witness

Warchałowski Edward 04.10.1889, Piestrzec

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939-1944.08

Location

Warsaw, Warsaw University of Technology, Politechniki Square 1 Warsaw, Noakowskiego Street Warsaw, Lwowska Street

en
Witness

Polkowski Wacław 24.09.1886, Warsaw

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Rembertów (Warsaw)

en
Witness

Kret Józef 03.03.1895, Staromieście (Rzeszów)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.05.02-1944

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Staromieście (Rzeszów) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Rzeszów, penal institution, Załęska Street 76

en
Witness

Stromenger Zuzanna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939.09.25-1945

Location

Warsaw, Wilcza Street 5/9 Warsaw, 6 Sierpnia Street (aleja Wyzwolenia) Kraków Warsaw, 6 Sierpnia Street (Wyzwolenia Avenue/ Nowowiejska Street) Lwów (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Makólska Joanna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1951

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Hoża Street 42 Warsaw, Filtrowa Street 68/132 Warsaw, Sienna Street 28

en
Witness

Dzierżawska Maria 14.09.1902

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.11.05-1944.01

Location

Warsaw, Owsiana Street 12 Warsaw, Kępna Street Warsaw, Warecka Street Warsaw, Targowa Street 19

en
Witness

Oleksik Kazimierz 1910?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1944.06.19

Location

Radom, prison (benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship), market square Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship), ghetto Grabów nad Wisłą Leokadiów Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1

Witness

Maszczyk Antoni

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Radom region

Date

1940-1944.06.20

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Skaryszew (Radom District), Chomentowska Street (Partyzantów Street) Olsztyn (śląskie voivodeship)

Witness

Aronson Stanisław 06.05.1925, Warsaw

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1947

Location

Warsaw, Długa Street 7 Równe (Ukraine) Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Gdański Railway Station Warsaw, Warszawa Gdańska Station Warsaw, Ratuszowa Street Palmiry Warsaw, Czerniakowska Street Warsaw, Miodowa Street Skruda (Mińsk district) Warsaw, Zamkowy Square Warsaw, Puławska Street Warsaw, Okopowa Street Warsaw, school of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Kazimierzowska Street 59 Warsaw, Żytnia Street Warsaw, 6 Sierpnia Street (Nowowiejska Street) Warsaw, Leszno Street Warsaw, Podwale Street 25 German extermination camp of Treblinka Warsaw, Bankowy Square Warsaw, Napoleona Square (Powstańców Warszawy Square) Warsaw, Trzech Krzyży Square Pruszków Warsaw, Pfeiffer Brothers' Tannery Factory, Okopowa Street 58/72 Prague (Czech Republic) Warsaw, station of the Wilanowska narrow-gauge railway, Kostki Potockiego Street 31 Lwów (Ukraine), Stanisław Staszic State Male Middle School no. 6, Łyczakowska Street 37 (Lychakivska Street 37) Warsaw, Smolna Street Warsaw, Wilanów Palace Natolin (Warsaw), Potocki Palace Pruszków, Tworki Hospital, Partyzantów Street 2/4 Dalechowice Klagenfurt (Austria) Villa (Italy) Udine (Italy) Ancona (Italy) Rome (Italy) London (Great Britain) Munich (Germany) Bologna (Italy)

Witness

Rogowski Karol 1907?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.06.20-1942.02.25

Location

Jurun (Kazakhstan) Dzhurun (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Oswald Stanisława 08.05.1902

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1944.01.05-1944.01.24

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Słowackiego Street 35/43 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, 7th Blue Police Station, Krochmalna Street 56

en
Witness

Janczewski Włodzimierz Ludwik 21.03.1891, Płock

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.02.26-1943.07.01

Location

Warsaw, Wilcza Street 67 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Nowogrodzka Street/ Poznańska Street

Witness

Ćwik Stanisław 1920?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.06-1944.11

Location

Złota (district of Pińczów) Bejsce Busko-Zdrój Miernów Jurków (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Sokolina Pełczyska (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Olbrych