Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Polish Underground State]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (57)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Tynichiewicz Aleksander 1887.05.17, Słomniki

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1940-1943.08.06

Location

Warsaw

en
Witness

Zielski Jan 10.05.1885, Storożyniec (Ukraine)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1939.09- 1944.10.26

Location

Łaszczów Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Międzylesie (Warsaw) KL Stutthof Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Zamość Warsaw, Puławska Street 28 Warsaw, Pańska Street 9 Warsaw, aleja Niepodległości Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Ogrodzki Zygmunt Wojciech 2.05.1907

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

Ogrodzki Zygmunt Wojciech; 2.05.1907

Location

Warsaw, Military Housing Office, Aleje Jerozolimskie 23

en
Witness

Stromenger Zuzanna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939.09.25-1945

Location

Warsaw, Wilcza Street 5/9 Warsaw, 6 Sierpnia Street (aleja Wyzwolenia) Kraków Warsaw, 6 Sierpnia Street (Wyzwolenia Avenue/ Nowowiejska Street) Lwów (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Pętkowski Jan 1901?

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1941.03.07-1944.08

Location

Palmiry Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Długa Street 44/46 Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Narutowicza Square Warsaw, Narutowicza Square KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz Bydgoszcz

Witness

Głuszak Józef 27.10.1913, Koszyce Małe

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.11.23-1944.11

Location

Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Koszyce Małe KL Gross-Rosen Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Wrocław, Leśnica, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Gross-Rosen)

en
Witness

Czyżewska Anna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945.02

Location

Kocmyrzów Warsaw, Kapucyńska Street 3 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Bochenek Marta 19.09.1892

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1940-1943.12.15

Location

Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Piotrowice Śląskie (Katowice) Warsaw, Praga Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Festen Stefan Jan 10.03.1906

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.11-1944.08.14

Location

Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Warsaw, Lwowska Street Warsaw, aleja Szucha

Witness

Olszówka Erwin 24.09.1916, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.04.15-1945.01.18

Location

Bytom, Detention center, Tarnowitzer Straße (Wrocławska Street 4) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Dachau (Germany) Warsaw KL Dachau (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Stutthof KL Majdanek Warsaw Radzymin

en
Witness

Niewiarowicz Roman 15.01.1902, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.12-1941.03.07

Location

Warsaw, Mazowiecka Street 10 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Brühl Palace, Wierzbowa Street 1 Warsaw, Komedia Theater, Kredytowa Street 14 Warsaw, Brühl Palace, Wierzbowa Street 1

en
Witness

Wolman Jakub 13.07.1914

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.04-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Bratislava (Slovakia) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Žilina (Slovakia) Bronna Góra (Belarus)

en
Witness

Rozmiłowski Roman 28.02.1915, Sambor (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1941.03.07-1941.04.05

Location

Warsaw, Mazowiecka Street 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Palmiry

Witness

Kula Michał 07.09.1912, Trzebinia

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Katowice KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Rodak Józef

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lublin region

Date

1942-1943

Location

Zamość Krasnobród Leśniczówka (Kraśnik district) Podzamek (Krasnobród) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Tomaszów Lubelski Warsaw German extermination camp of Bełżec Radzymin London (Great Britain)

en
Witness

Bogdanowicz Jan 17.12.1894, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.07.29-1944.10

Location

Warsaw, Karol and Maria Children's Hospital, Leszno Street 136 (Leszno Street 30) Warsaw, St. Stanislaus' Hospital, Wolska Street 37

en
Witness

Kowalski Edward 14.03.1914, Sępólno Krajeńskie

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.10

Location

Warsaw, St. John of God's Hospital, Bonifraterska Street 12 Warsaw, Długa Street 7 Warsaw, Wąski Dunaj Street Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76

en
Witness

Błońska Stefania Maria 14.04.1919, Warsaw

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1942.11.03-1945.05.05

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, German extermination camp KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district)

Witness

Lilienstern Stefania 11.11.1884, Glinojeck

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.08.19-1943.08.19

Location

Warsaw, Poznańska Street 23 Warsaw, Poznańska Street 22 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Koszykowa Street 35

en
Witness

Sieroszewski Władysław 30.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.15-1944.10.02

Location

Warsaw, Czerniakowska Street Warsaw, St. John of God's Hospital, Bonifraterska Street 12 Warsaw, St. John of God's Hospital, Bonifraterska Street 12 Warsaw, Dworkowa Street Warsaw, Wola Warsaw, Zieleniak, Grójecka Street/Opaczewska Street Warsaw, Old Town Warsaw, Śródmieście Warsaw, Czerniaków