Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Content Polish Underground State

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (57)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Płoski Stanisław 04.12.1899, Bryansk (Russia)

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw

en
Witness

Lauterbach Jadwiga

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.04.13-1943.05.23

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Lewicka Maria Leonia Władysława 26.03.1888

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1942.07.05-1942.07.10

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 35 Warsaw, Orla Street 4 Warsaw, Central Detention Center, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7

Witness

Sikorski Władysław Antoni 24.03.1911, Skawina

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1941.03.30-1946.10.12

Location

KL Gross-Rosen Warsaw, Gibalskiego Street 11 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Dachau (Germany)

Witness

Konopka Stanisław Józef 24.05.1896, Pilzno

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1943.01.10-1945.04.20

Location

KL Gross-Rosen Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Majdanek KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic) KL Leitmeritz (Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Gozdowska Ryszarda

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1942.06-1944.08

Location

Warsaw, Ujazdowski Hospital, Jazdów Street 2 Warsaw, Ghetto Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Ochman Stefan 27.12.1902, Kowel (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Soviets in German captivity

Date

1941.06-1944.05

Location

Beniaminów, Stalag 368 Białobrzegi (Legionowo county), Soviet POW cemetery

en
Witness

Łętowski Stanisław 27.11.1908, Minsk (Belarus)

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.06-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Nowogrodzka Street Warsaw, 6 Sierpnia Street (aleja Wyzwolenia) Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie Warsaw, aleja Szucha

en
Witness

Arnold Stanisław 20.12.1895, Dąbrowa Górnicza

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.12.07-1943.12.15

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, 7th Blue Police Station, Krochmalna Street 56 Osuchowskie Woods

en
Witness

Małachowski Henryk 1920?

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Płock

Witness

Bałaszkiewicz Józefa 18.03.1916, Żarnów (Opoczno county)

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.08.19-1943.09.04

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Poznańska Street 22 Warsaw, Poznańska Street 23

Witness

Stefańska Antonina 1925?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1939.09-1942.10.14

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9)

Witness

Frankowski Stanisław 04.01.1911, Drużkowna (Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.09.19-1945

Location

Warsaw, Praga Warsaw, Uhlan Barracks, Szwoleżerów Street 7a KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Jaszczenko Wawrzyniec

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1939-1945

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Dachau (Germany) KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) Sankt Valentin (Austria)

Witness

Czaiński Stanisław 1890?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.10-1942.10

Location

Rożki, train station

en
Witness

Grzegorska Irena 09.11.1921, Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Kielce region

Date

1940-1944

Location

Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski, ghetto

Witness

Grabosz Ludwika 1879?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.19-1942.10.12

Location

Radom, Ogrodowa Street 12 (Wyszyńskiego Street) Rożki, train station

en
Witness

Zachwatowicz Jan 04.03.1900, Gatchina (Russia)

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939.12-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square) Warsaw, Łazienki Królewskie [Royal Baths Park] Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square) Warsaw, Royal Castle Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, Piłsudskiego Square Warsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street Warsaw, University of Warsaw Library, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 Warsaw, Old Town Warsaw, University of Warsaw Library, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28

Witness

Rzymełka Jan 18.09.1877, Józefowiec (now: Katowice)

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939.10.03-1945.04.15

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany)

Witness

Ogrodzki Zygmunt Wojciech 2.05.1907

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

Ogrodzki Zygmunt Wojciech; 2.05.1907

Location

Warsaw, Military Housing Office, Aleje Jerozolimskie 23