Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Polskie Państwo Podziemne]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (57)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Lewicka Maria Leonia Władysława 26.03.1888

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1942.07.05-1942.07.10

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 35 Warsaw, Orla Street 4 Warsaw, Central Detention Center, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7

en
Witness

Płoski Stanisław 04.12.1899, Bryansk (Russia)

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw

en
Witness

Lauterbach Jadwiga

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.04.13-1943.05.23

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Konopka Stanisław Józef 24.05.1896, Pilzno

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1943.01.10-1945.04.20

Location

KL Gross-Rosen Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic) KL Leitmeritz (Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Sikorski Władysław Antoni 24.03.1911, Skawina

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Gross-Rosen

Date

1941.03.30-1946.10.12

Location

KL Gross-Rosen Warsaw, Gibalskiego Street 11 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Dachau (Germany) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Ochman Stefan 27.12.1902, Kowel (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Soviets in German captivity

Date

1941.06-1944.05

Location

Beniaminów, Stalag 368 Białobrzegi (Legionowo county), Soviet POW cemetery

en
Witness

Łętowski Stanisław 27.11.1908, Minsk (Belarus)

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.06-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Nowogrodzka Street Warsaw, 6 Sierpnia Street (aleja Wyzwolenia) Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie Warsaw, 6 Sierpnia Street (Wyzwolenia Avenue/ Nowowiejska Street) Warsaw, aleja Szucha

en
Witness

Gozdowska Ryszarda

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1942.06-1944.08

Location

Warsaw, Ujazdowski Hospital, Jazdów Street 2 Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Ogrodowa Street 28/82 Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Zachwatowicz Jan 04.03.1900, Gatchina (Russia)

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939.12-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square) Warsaw, Łazienki Królewskie [Royal Baths Park] Warsaw, Saski Square (Piłsudskiego Square) Warsaw, Royal Castle Warsaw, Royal Castle, Zamkowy Square 4 Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, Piłsudskiego Square Warsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street Warsaw, University of Warsaw Library, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 Warsaw, Old Town Warsaw, University of Warsaw Library, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28

Witness

Czaiński Stanisław 1890?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.10-1942.10

Location

Rożki, train station

Witness

Frankowski Stanisław 04.01.1911, Drużkowna (Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.09.19-1945

Location

Warsaw, Praga Warsaw, Uhlan Barracks, Szwoleżerów Street 7a KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Jaszczenko Wawrzyniec

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1939-1945

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Dachau (Germany) KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria) Sankt Valentin (Austria)

en
Witness

Grzegorska Irena 09.11.1921, Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Kielce region

Date

1940-1944

Location

Poznań Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski, ghetto

Witness

Grabosz Ludwika 1879?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.19-1942.10.12

Location

Radom, Ogrodowa Street 12 (Wyszyńskiego Street) Rożki, train station Radom, Kościuszki Street

Witness

Stefańska Antonina 1925?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1939.09-1942.10.14

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9)

Witness

Bałaszkiewicz Józefa 18.03.1916, Żarnów (Opoczno county)

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.08.19-1943.09.04

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Poznańska Street 22 Warsaw, Poznańska Street 23 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Rzymełka Jan 18.09.1877, Józefowiec (Katowice)

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939.10.03-1945.04.15

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany)

Witness

Głuszak Józef 27.10.1913, Koszyce Małe

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.11.23-1944.11

Location

Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Koszyce Małe KL Gross-Rosen Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Wrocław, Leśnica, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Gross-Rosen)

en
Witness

Ogrodzki Zygmunt Wojciech 2.05.1907

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

Ogrodzki Zygmunt Wojciech; 2.05.1907

Location

Warsaw, Military Housing Office, Aleje Jerozolimskie 23

en
Witness

Tynichiewicz Aleksander 1887.05.17, Słomniki

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1940-1943.08.06

Location

Warsaw