Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Content Sonderaktion „Ungarn“

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (89)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Blumenfeld Abus 20.07.1907, Klimontów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.02.18-1945.02

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Ganacker (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Germany)

en
Witness

Paudyn Tadeusz 16.12.1899, Radom

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1944.08

Location

Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Flossenbürg (Germany)

Witness

Skotnicki Jerzy 12.02.1902, Łódź

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.06.23-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Radom Kielce KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Terezin (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Budapest (Hungary) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Rachów (Ukraine) Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Mukaczewo (Ukraine) KL Plaszow

Witness

Barabasz Alfred 16.06.1913, Karwina (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.08-1945.01.12

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Fliegel Jerzy 02.11.1915, Ruda Śląska

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943-1944

Location

KL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Pszczyna Cieszyn

en
Witness

Halbreich Zygfryd 13.11.1909, Dziedzice (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.10.18-1945.01.28

Location

KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz I (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Bydgoszcz Siemianowice Śląskie, Laurahütte industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz II (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz III (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Bochnia, train station KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Hajduki Wielkie (Chorzów), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Neuengamme (Germany) Mikołów

en
Witness

Paudyn Tadeusz 16.12.1899, Radom

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.06.09-1944.11.30

Location

KL Dachau (Germany) Zakopane KL Buchenwald (Germany) Zakopane, Gestapo headquarters, Chałubińskiego Street 7 KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada"

en
Witness

Weszke Wacław 05.09.1904, Melburg (Austria)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.01.12-1944.12.02

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Sarnowska Jadwiga 1921?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.09.14-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

Witness

Kukla Zbigniew 11.08.1910, Kalwaria Zebrzydowska

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.14-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

Witness

Paszenda Piotr 26.06.1896, Bottrop (Germany)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943-1945.01.27

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Opole (opolskie voivodeship)

Witness

Filipowicz Teodor 1891?

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1939.09-1944.10

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kościan, police prison, Targowa Street 3 KL Fort VII Posen KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Bochnia, train station Poznań, Fort VII KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

Witness

Gorlach Halina 02.07.1908, Strzelno (kujawsko-pomorskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.11.11-1944.09.29

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Buchenwald (Germany) Potulice (kujawsko-pomorskie voivodeship), forced labor camp KL Ravensbrück (Niemcy)

en
Witness

Brudkowska Aglaida 19.10.1914, Żytomierz (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.03-1945.03

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Majdanek KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łódź Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Mayer Ludwik Antoni 19.09.1899, Vienna (Austria)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.01-1944.12.12

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Olszówka Erwin 24.09.1916, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.06.25-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Dachau (Germany) KL Flossenbürg (Germany)

Witness

Galewski Alfred 06.01.1899, Charlottenburg (Berlin, Germany)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.09.13-1944.11

Location

Brussels (Belgium) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Warsaw

en
Witness

Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.06.23-1944.07

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Kraków, Jewish Police Service prison, Józefińska Street 37 German extermination camp of Majdanek KL Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp Harmęże Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Krokowski Jan 08.05.1921, Nowy Sącz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.14-1944.10.28

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Nowy Sącz KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I

en
Witness

Janssens Jean 30.03.1904 Ougrée (Belgium)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.07.01-1945.05.02

Location

KL Neuengamme (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria)