Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Underground courts]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (41)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Festen Stefan Jan 10.03.1906

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.11-1944.08.14

Location

Warsaw, Mokotów Prison, Rakowiecka Street 37 Warsaw, SS-Stauferkaserne, Rakowiecka Street 4 Warsaw, Lwowska Street Warsaw, aleja Szucha

en
Witness

Rozmiłowski Roman 28.02.1915, Sambor (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1941.03.07-1941.04.05

Location

Warsaw, Mazowiecka Street 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Palmiry

Witness

Aronson Stanisław 06.05.1925, Warsaw

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1947

Location

Warsaw, Długa Street 7 Równe (Ukraine) Warsaw, ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6 Warsaw, Gdański Railway Station Warsaw, Warszawa Gdańska Station Palmiry Warsaw, Ratuszowa Street Warsaw, Czerniakowska Street Warsaw, Miodowa Street Warsaw, Zamkowy Square Skruda (Mińsk district) Warsaw, Puławska Street Warsaw, school of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Kazimierzowska Street 59 Warsaw, Okopowa Street Warsaw, 6 Sierpnia Street (Nowowiejska Street) Warsaw, Żytnia Street Warsaw, Leszno Street Warsaw, Podwale Street 25 German extermination camp of Treblinka Warsaw, Bankowy Square Warsaw, Napoleona Square (Powstańców Warszawy Square) Warsaw, Trzech Krzyży Square Warsaw, Pfeiffer Brothers' Tannery Factory, Okopowa Street 58/72 Pruszków Prague (Czech Republic) Warsaw, station of the Wilanowska narrow-gauge railway, Kostki Potockiego Street 31 Lwów (Ukraine), Stanisław Staszic State Male Middle School no. 6, Łyczakowska Street 37 (Lychakivska Street 37) Warsaw, Smolna Street Warsaw, Wilanów Palace Natolin (Warsaw), Potocki Palace Pruszków, Tworki Hospital, Partyzantów Street 2/4 Dalechowice Klagenfurt (Austria) Villa (Italy) Udine (Italy) Ancona (Italy) Rome (Italy) London (Great Britain) Munich (Germany) Bologna (Italy)

en
Witness

Błońska Stefania Maria 14.04.1919, Warsaw

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1942.11.03-1945.05.05

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, German extermination camp KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district)

en
Witness

Sieroszewski Władysław 30.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.15-1944.10.02

Location

Warsaw, Czerniakowska Street Warsaw, St. John of God's Hospital, Bonifraterska Street 12 Warsaw, St. John of God's Hospital, Bonifraterska Street 12 Warsaw, Dworkowa Street Warsaw, Wola Warsaw, Zieleniak, Grójecka Street/Opaczewska Street Warsaw, Old Town Warsaw, Śródmieście Warsaw, Czerniaków

Witness

Lilienstern Stefania 11.11.1884, Glinojeck

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.08.19-1943.08.19

Location

Warsaw, Poznańska Street 23 Warsaw, Poznańska Street 22 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Koszykowa Street 35

en
Witness

Mac Wacław 10.07.1917, Nowa Słupia

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03-1943.03

Location

Nowa Słupia Nowa Słupia, "Skałka" Wojciechów (district of Starachowice)

en
Witness

Gajewski Franciszek 24.09.1920, Nowa Słupia

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03-1943.03

Location

Nowa Słupia Nowa Słupia, "Skałka"

en
Witness

Kulikiewicz Józef 1893?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03-1943.11

Location

Opatów, Cememtery, Cmentarna Street Rembów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Dwikozy Słupcza

Witness

Huskowski Tadeusz 02.01.1924, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Żoliborz

Date

1943.08-1944.09.29

Location

Warsaw, Czarnieckiego Street 51 Puszcza Kampinoska Kampinos Forest Warsaw, Krechowiecka Street 6 Warsaw, Mickiewicza Street 25 Warsaw, Hala Marymoncka, Słowackiego Street 45/47 Warsaw, Central Firefighting Training Facility, Słowackiego Street 52/54 Warsaw, "Opel" Factory, Włościańska Street 52 Warsaw, Institute of Industrial Chemistry, Łączności Street 8 (Rydygiera Street 8) Warsaw, Central Army Gas School, Gdańska Street 6 Warsaw, Krasińskiego Street 10 Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski Academy of Physcial Education, Marymoncka Street 34 Warsaw, Mickiewicza Street Warsaw, Słowackiego Street 5 Warsaw, Warszawa Gdańska Station Warsaw, Słowackiego Street 3b Warsaw, Mickiewicza Street 27 Warsaw, Skaryszewska Street Warsaw, Kozietulskiego Street Warsaw, Cieszkowskiego Street Warsaw, Gdański Railway Station

en
Witness

Kłodziński Stanisław 04.05.1918, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz Dęblin

Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.09.04-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Warsaw Brzeszcze Łódź KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Lublin Radzymin Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp London (Great Britain)

Witness

Sikora Stanisław 18.04.1902, Serbinów

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05.26-1943.05.26

Location

Serbinów Pogłodów (Mniów)

en
Witness

Kruk Józef 01.01.1916, Serbinów

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05.26-1943.05.26

Location

Serbinów Kielce Pogłodów (Mniów) Raszówka (Mniów) Chyby (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Podchyby

en
Witness

Kruk Józef 01.01.1916, Serbinów

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05.26-1943.06.14

Location

Pogłodów (Mniów) Serbinów Raszówka (Mniów)

en
Witness

Żyła Antoni 17.08.1907, Serbinów

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05.26-1943.05.26

Location

Serbinów Pogłodów (Mniów)

en
Witness

Janczewski Włodzimierz Ludwik 21.03.1891, Płock

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.02.26-1943.07.01

Location

Warsaw, Wilcza Street 67 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Nowogrodzka Street/ Poznańska Street

en
Witness

Iwanka Aleksander Konstanty 04.10.1904, Nitra (Slovakia)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1944.10.03

Location

Warsaw, city hall (Jabłonowski Palace), Senatorska Street 16 Warsaw, Blank Palace, Senatorska Street 14

Witness

Lilienstern Stefania 11.11.1884, Glinojeck

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1939.09-1944.11

Location

Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Mazowiecka Street 2 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Nowolipki Street Warsaw, Krochmalna Street Warsaw, Poznańska Street 23 Warsaw, Poznańska Street 20 Warsaw, Poznańska Street 22 Warsaw, Nowolipie Street

en
Witness

Maślanko Mieczysław 07.09.1903, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.09.08-1943

Location

Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9 Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Filtrowa Street Warsaw, Jewish cemetery, Okopowa Street 49/51 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek Palmiry Warsaw, Great Synagogue, Tłomackie Street 7 Warsaw, Chłodna Street 25 German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna