Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Underground Activity\/Diversionism and Sabotage]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (842)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Konczewski Franciszek 1904?

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939-1944.08

Location

Warsaw, Military Cemetery at Powązki, Powązkowska Street 43/45 Warsaw, Powązkowski Cemetery, Powązkowska Street 14 Warsaw, Bielańskie Pole Wojenne Warsaw, Powązki Military Cemetery, Powązkowska Street 43/45

en
Witness

Sobrańska J.

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1943-1943

Location

Radom Radomsko

en
Witness

Terech Wincenty 1926?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1943.09.08-1944.04

Location

Bliżyn, forced labor camp

Witness

Wróbel Stefan 1907?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.04.01-1944

Location

Stopnica Pińczów, prison, 3-go Maja Street Wełecz Busko-Zdrój

Witness

Szczepanik Maria 1916?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.10.21-1943.10.27

Location

Stopnica Kielce

Witness

Ankudowicz Władysław 23.10.1923, Białystok

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1940.12.30-1942.02.10

Location

Dubno (now in Ukraine) Samarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Krzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kiev (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) "Luxembourg" kolkhoz (Kyrgyzstan)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.19 - 1943

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Przemyśl Komi Republic (Russia)

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.10.12-1942.02.24

Location

Lublin Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Nicz Tadeusz 1898?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.10.12-1942.10.15

Location

Rożki, train station Radom, Warszawska Street

Witness

Trzesiński Józef 1908?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.08-1944.08

Location

Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Kolenda Stanisława

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.25-1942.10.13

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Radom, Mleczna Street

Witness

Raduszewski Adam

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1944.04.16-1944.04.16

Location

Piotrkowice (Kielce county) Piotrkowice (Kielce county), Parish Cemetery, Graniczka Street

Witness

Jurecka Waleria 1919?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940.01-1945.01

Location

Busko-Zdrój Kotki (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Witness

Zemła Helena 1897?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03-1945.01

Location

Busko-Zdrój Jurków (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Wiślica (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Koniecmosty Chroberz, Chroberskie Forests Busko-Zdrój, Parish Cemetery, Szaniecka Street

Witness

Dubiel Stanisław 13.11.1910, Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.06.11-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Katowice KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Bern (Switzerland) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bydgoszcz

Witness

Chlebowski Jan 24.06.1907, Przemyśl (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.05.06-1945.01.18

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Dubiecko, judicial custody KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Gamońska Julia 13.07.1900, Kielce

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.10.14-1943.11.18

Location

Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 Kielce, Bodzentyńska Street Kielce, St. Adalbert's Church, Św. Wojciecha Square 9

Witness

Kimorska Władysława 18.02.1912, Kielce

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.10.14-1943.11.18

Location

Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 Kielce, Bodzentyńska Street Kielce, St. Adalbert's Church, Św. Wojciecha Square 9

Witness

Jaworek Kazimiera 20.04.1905, Kielce

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.10.14-1943.11.18

Location

Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 Kielce, St. Adalbert's Church, Św. Wojciecha Square 9 Kielce, Bodzentyńska Street

Witness

Mroczek Władyslaw

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.11-1943.11

Location

Podgóra (Radom District) Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1

Next