Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (46)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Czajkowski Kazimierz 1902?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943-1943

Location

Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6

Witness

Handzel Jan 20.04.1906, Wincentów (kielecki district)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.07.16-1944.08.22

Location

Piekoszów Wincentów (district of Kielce)

Witness

Walczyński Henryk 19.01.1928, Wincentów (kielecki district)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.07.16-1943.07.16

Location

Zręby (Wincentów) Wincentów (district of Kielce)

Witness

Dzik Adam 1910?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.02

Location

Brzeźnica (Kozienice district) Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Dzierżawska Maria 14.09.1902

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.11.05-1944.01

Location

Warsaw, Owsiana Street 12 Warsaw, Kępna Street Warsaw, Warecka Street Warsaw, Targowa Street 19

en
Witness

Zakrzewski Romuald 18.11.1912, Bartkowa Rudnia (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Warsaw death ring – mass executions

Date

1939-1943

Location

Kabacki Forest (Warsaw)

Witness

Głuszak Józef 27.10.1913, Koszyce Małe

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.11.23-1944.11

Location

Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Koszyce Małe KL Gross-Rosen Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Wrocław, Leśnica, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Gross-Rosen)

Witness

Bartosiewicz Henryk 1909?

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.12-1944.06.31

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof

Witness

Łuczyński Michał 1908?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.03.01-1945.01.12

Location

Busko-Zdrój Pińczów, Pińczów Prison Pińczów, prison, 3-go Maja Street

Witness

Langbein Hermann 18.05.1912, Vienna (Austria)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.08-1944.08

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Dachau (Germany) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Vienna (Austria)

Witness

Lebküchler Adam 22.12.1899, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.11.09-1945

Location

Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district), Jewish cemetery, Staszica Street Radom, Jewish Hospital, Starokrakowska Street 17 Radom, city stadium, Narutowicza Street 9 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3

en
Witness

Sieburth Robert

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1945

Location

Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street KL Auschwitz I Warsaw Kraków Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Lwów (now in Ukraine) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Radzymin Paris (France)

en
Witness

Bochenek Marta 19.09.1892

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.12.01-1943.12.15

Location

Warsaw, Markiewicza Street 9

en
Witness

Błońska Stefania Maria 14.04.1919, Warsaw

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1942.11.03-1945.05.05

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, German extermination camp KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district)

en
Witness

Przyborowska Maria 29.07.1898, Warsaw

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1939.10.01-1942.07.02

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Palmiry Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Poznańska Street Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Orłowski Stanisław 1910, Życiny

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1943-1943

Location

Życiny Busko-Zdrój Sandomierz

Witness

Gałek Alojzy Józef 1903?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Opatów, Słowackiego Street 1 Zochcin Opatów, Agricultural and Trading Cooperative, Ćmielowska Street Włostów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Włostów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Czyżów Szlachecki Lasocin (district of Opatów) Szydłów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Karwów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

Witness

Kłodziński Stanisław 04.05.1918, Kraków

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.08.12-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Kraków Brzeszcze Jawiszowice

en
Witness

Kłodziński Stanisław 04.05.1918, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz Dęblin

en
Witness

Lasocka-Estreicher Teresa 22.02.1905, Monasterzyska (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)