Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (46)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1932-1945

Location

Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Dachau (Germany) Toulouse (France) Kraków German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Łódź KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 Toulon (France) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Będzin

en
Witness

Biejat Edmund 1891?

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw, city hall (Jabłonowski Palace), Senatorska Street 16 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Mroczkowski Marcin 1902?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.06-1944.08

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Opatów, Słowackiego Street 1 Odrowąż (Końskie district) Opatów, Cememtery, Cmentarna Street Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Włostów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Włostów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Witness

Majdak Józef 1899?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05-1944.04

Location

Wólka Ukazowa (Wólka Tyrzyńska) Kozienice Radom Janów (Kozienice district)

en
Witness

Karpiński Walerian

Topic

Executions in Mazovia

Date

1941.12-1942.04.29

Location

Warsaw, Odyńca Street Anin (Warsaw), the "Wioletta" Villa, VIII Poprzeczna Street 13 Anin (Warsaw), VIII Poprzeczna Street Boernerowo (Warsaw) Warsaw, Saska Kępa Wawer (Warsaw), cemetery of Second World War victims, Dębowa Street (Kościuszkowców Street) Wiśniowa Góra (Warsaw)

Witness

Płoski Stanisław 04.12.1899, Briańsk (Russia)

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939.09.01-1944.01

Location

Warsaw, Lwowska Street 1 Kabacki Forest (Warsaw) Palmiry Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Żoliborz Warszawa, Leszno Street 53/55 (al. "Solidarności" 127) Warsaw, Ochota Warsaw, Kerceli Square (Kercelak roundabout) Warsaw, Kerceli Square (Kercelak roundabout) Warsaw, Bielany Warsaw, Kercelego Square (Kercelak Roundabout) Warsaw, Puławska Street Warsaw, Napoleona Square (Powstańców Warszawy Square) Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9 Warsaw, Dulag, Skaryszewska Street 8 KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz Warsaw, Grójecka Street 38 Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)