Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Zagłada Żydów]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (704)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kaszyński Jan 19.11.1920, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.09.19-1941.09.19

Location

Warsaw, Łochowska Street 36 Warsaw, Uhlan Barracks, Szwoleżerów Street 7a KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Otwocka Street Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof

en
Witness

Woycicki Alfred 21.06.1906, Lwów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Gross-Rosen

Witness

Smoleń Kazimierz 19.04.1920, Chorzów

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.04.15-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Melk (Austria) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Świętoszów, POW camp Pszczyna

Witness

Szczepański Józef 01.12.1894, Solec nad Wisłą

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.08-1939.09.18

Location

Kielce, Barracks of the 4th Legion Infantry Regiment, Prosta Street Solec nad Wisłą Lipsko (mazowieckie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Miłkowski Klemens Marian 23.11.1896, Kraśnik

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.10-1939.09

Location

Solec nad Wisłą

Witness

Chmielnicka Anna 10.04.1910, Wiśniówek (Lipsko district)

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.08-1939.09.09

Location

Lipsko (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Witness

Benrat Roman 25.08.1878, Słuszczyn

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.08-1939.09.10

Location

Lipsko (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Witness

Cender Wincenty 01.01.1894, Lipsko (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.08-1939.09

Location

Lipsko (mazowieckie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Penson Jakub 23.04.1899, Płock

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.09.01-1943

Location

-

en
Witness

Sendecki Sylwester 1903?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp Karolin (Zwoleń district) Treblinka, German extermination camp Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) Niemiecki obóz zagłady Majdanek Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship), ghetto German extermination camp of Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka Garbatka (Garbatka-Letnisko) Janowiec (lubelskie voivodeship) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district)

Witness

Gelbkron Moszek (Maciejuk Józef) 1903?

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1940.10-1943.05

Location

Warsaw, Jewish cemetery, Okopowa Street 49/51 Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Karolkowa Street Warsaw, Skra Warszawa stadium, Okopowa Street 43/47 Warsaw, Muranowska Street Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Orla Street 6 Warsaw, Zamenhofa Street 12

Witness

Białek Stanisław Franciszek 06.11.1900, Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Ostrów ’39 – extermination of Jews

Date

1939-1944

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka Radzymin Warsaw

en
Witness

Miniewski Mieczysław 16.05.1905, Wolica (West Warsaw county)

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.08-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Orthodox cemetery, Wolska Street 138/140 Warsaw, Wolska Street 6 Warsaw, Sowiński Park Warsaw, Ordona Street Warsaw, Karolkowa Street Warsaw, Dworska Street (Kasprzaka Street) Warsaw, Wolska Street 8 Warsaw, Wolska Street 122/124 Warsaw, Karol and Maria Children's Hospital, Leszno Street 136 (Leszno Street 30) Warsaw, Górczewska Street/ Zagłoby Street (Górczewska Street 32) Warsaw, Hale Mirowskie [trade halls] Warsaw, Ogrodowa Street 19 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Sokołowska Street 5 Warsaw, Gizów Street Warsaw, Grand Theatre, Teatralny Square 1 Warsaw, Powiśle Warsaw, Wolska Street 26 Warsaw, Wolska Street 60 Warsaw, Wolska Street 81 Warsaw, Wolska Street 82 Warsaw, Wolska Street 86 Warsaw, Wolska Street 151 Warsaw, Sowińskiego Street Warsaw, Wolska Street 79 Warsaw, Płocka Street Warsaw, Chłodna Street Warsaw, Chłodna Street 33 Warsaw, Żytnia Street Warsaw, Staszica Street Warsaw, Młynarska Street Warsaw, Skierniewicka Street Warsaw, Kolejowa Street Warsaw, Żelaznej Bramy Square/ Ptasia Street Warsaw, Elektoralna Street Warsaw, Ptasia Street/ Żelaznej Bramy Square

Witness

Zalewski Aleksander Józef 1913?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Opatów, Ghetto Opatów, Jewish Cemetery Opatów, Słowackiego Street 1

Witness

Gajewicz Jakub 1904?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943-1944.08.25

Location

Działoszyce (district of Pińczów) Stępocice Biedrzykowice Knyszyn (Wola Knyszyńska)

Witness

Kubicki Wincenty 1876?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.07-1939.09.07

Location

Pińczów Alecisdorf (Germany), Stalag VI C

en
Witness

Rajewski Ludwik 16.12.1900, Łódź

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.05.10-1944.10.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Małycha Zdzisław 1905?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942-1945.01

Location

Opatów, Słowackiego Street 1 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Opatów, Cememtery, Cmentarna Street Iwaniska Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Mroczkowski Marcin 1902?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.06-1944.08

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Opatów, Słowackiego Street 1 Odrowąż (Końskie district) Opatów, Cememtery, Cmentarna Street Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Włostów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Włostów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

Witness

Zarosa Józef 1917?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.07-1944.07

Location

Opatów, Jewish Cemetery Opatów, Słowackiego Street 1 Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Opatów, Cememtery, Cmentarna Street Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)