Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Object type Testimony from judicial\/criminal proceedings

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (4103)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Wojtasik (Półtawska) Wanda 02.11.1921, Lublin

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.02.17-1945.05.02

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1 Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 KL Neustadt-Glewe (Germany)

Witness

Stefaniak (Mrówczyńska) Zofia 30.08.1921, Lublin

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.03.24-1945.02

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1

en
Witness

Iwańska Janina 12.04.1923, Dąbrowa Górnicza

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.03.06-1945.05.01

Location

Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26 KL Neustadt-Glewe (Germany) Hamburg (Germany)

Witness

Żurkowska Wiesława 1914?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1944.01.01-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Bielska (Mojejko) Jadwiga 22.07.1922, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.02.14-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1

en
Witness

Rek Izabella 26.07.1922, Suchedniów

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.05.09-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1 Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9

en
Witness

Śnieszko Tadeusz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.05-1943.02

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Morawski Adam 09.10.1902, Poznań

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940.06.14-1941.09

Location

Tarnów KL Auschwitz I Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Grausberg Bolesław 18.01.1930?

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Glina Eugenia

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944.11

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Jaworska Krystyna 11.04.1925, Skawina

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Szumański Stanisław 28.09.1921, Dębowa?

Topic

Date

1940.12.09-1943.02

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany)

en
Witness

Sadowska Aleksandra 30.06.1919, Klejniki

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.09.12-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Paczuła Tadeusz 26.11.1920; Gliwice

Topic

Soviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.12.18-1944.09.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II

en
Witness

Schlagintweit Willi 05.06.1908

Topic

Date

1942.10-1943.04

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Hersbruck (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Germany)

en
Witness

Bucki Stanisław 22.10.1899, Rożek

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940.06-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House”

Witness

Lachowski Roman Wójcik Adam

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939-1945

Location

Wełecki Forest (Wełecz)

en
Witness

Łukasiewicz Henryk

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Zawichost Ghetto

Date

1943.10.24-1943.10.24

Location

Zawichost, ghetto Zawichost, Jewish Cemetery

en
Witness

Rżewski Władysław 1894?

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Flossenbürg

Date

1940.04.05-1945.04

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station

en
Witness

Kuśmierczuk Maria 20.01.1920, Zamość

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.09.23-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)