Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1943.02.09 - 1943.02.09]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (26)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Kullanda Henryk

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.13-1942

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Aksu (Yermak, Kazakhstan)

Witness

Zamorski Stanisław 03.02.1906

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.12.08-1941.09

Location

Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Rozwadowski Eugeniusz 1917

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.28-1941.09.18

Location

Pińsk (now in Belarus), NKVD prison no 29, Brzeska/Poleska Street Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel)

Witness

Neuhaus Icek

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.17-1942.03.05

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Borger Ludwik 1915?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.09.17-1942.02.20

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Kaczyński Kazimierz 1907

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1940.06.10

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Korzec (now in Ukraine) Równe (Ukraine) Łuck (now in Ukraine) Brześć (now in Belarus) Kiwerce (Ukraine) Białystok Warsaw Łapy Małkinia Górna Beirut (Lebanon)

Witness

Wallner Józef 1912.02.10

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.03.22 - 1941.10.04

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Soroklag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Takuszewicz Tymoteusz

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.06-1941.09.19

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Szotkowski Wiktor 1915?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.24-1941.08.22

Location

Busk (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kamionka Las (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Podwołoczyska (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Zimna Woda (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wawrzyniak Boleslaw 23.07.1913, Saint Petersburg

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.01 - 1941.09.14

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Brześć (now in Belarus) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Koerner Mojżesz Eliasz 1877, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.11.13-1939.11.22

Location

Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9

en
Witness

Szlifierz Władysław

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939-1941

Location

Olesko (now in Ukraine), castle Olesko (Ukraine), castle Zborów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs

en
Witness

Zdrzalik Józef 1911?

Topic

Firlej near Radom – the training ground of death

Date

1940.01-1945.01

Location

Radom, Public Elementary School no. 18, Ofiar Firleja Street 14 Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45 Wincentów (Radom)

Witness

Wieczorek Wilhelm 1917?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1939.09.26 - 1941.08.26

Location

-

en
Witness

Szpakowski Łukasz 15.02.1913, Miesiatycze (now: Belarus)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.17-1941.09.24

Location

Pińsk (now in Belarus) Miesiatycze (Belarus) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Czerwień (Belarus)

Witness

Wesołowski Dymitr 1904?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

01.08.1944-01.1945

Location

Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Kozelschyna (Ukraine, Poltava Oblast), transit camp Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Korzec (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Antopol (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Proskuriv (Khmelnytskyi, Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Mikulińce (Ukraine)

en
Witness

Czajkowska Danuta 04.08.1921, Pułtusk

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943.01-1944.04

Location

KL Majdanek

Witness

Sowiński Stefan 1906, Warsaw

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.10-1941.09.04

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150

en
Witness

Kulikowski Witold 1899?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.08-1942.06.20

Location

Ulbroka (Latvia), internee camp Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Szonert Tadeusz 1918?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.01.27

Location

Siblag (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Białystok