Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1943.03.15 - 1943.03.15]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (46)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Dzikowski Henryk 20.05.1922

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1941.11.10-1942.02.08

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan) Oszmiana (now in Belarus) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Onieglag corrective forced labor camp (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Śmieszek Józef 1902?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03.19

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Dąbki (Ukraine) Maykain (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Wolski Bolesław 1920

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1941.03.09 - 1941.10.19

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Wnuk Józef

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1940.04.21 - 1942.02.18

Location

Turka (Ukraine) Stryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Łubnie (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kanin Nos (Russia, Nenets Autonomous Okrug) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Aktobe (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Władyko Antoni

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ryazan Oblast

Date

1941.06.23 - 1941.10.01

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Borysów (Belarus)

en
Witness

Kamiński Józef

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Yagvel (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vitiunino (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Hajduk Stanisław 1908?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.29-1941.09.24

Location

Grodno (now in Belarus), prison no 1, Listowskiego/Złotarska Street (Kirawa Street 1)

en
Witness

Bojko Jan 1920?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1941.08.20

Location

Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Chacuk Michał 07.09.1923, Starzynki

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.22-1941.07.20

Location

Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kovrov (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Białobocki Andrzej 1900?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.08.24

Location

Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Stołpce (now in Belarus) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Volochysk (Ukraine) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Przemyśl

Witness

Puczko Konstanty 1908

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.01.24

Location

Zharovskyi (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Pochodnia Kazimierz 1912

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Shoksha (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Grabowski Michał 1920

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.23-1942.03.08

Location

Krutaya (Russia, Komi Republic) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Zaniewski Tadeusz

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.12 - 1942.09.07

Location

Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp

Witness

Zachłaniuk Andrzej

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

-

Location

Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Bezymyanlag (Russia, Samara Oblast)

en
Witness

Drozdowicz Bolesław 1913?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Karelia

Date

1940.10.21-1942.03.24

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), NKVD Headquarters (Regional Court), Ofiarna Street 94 (Aukų Street 2a) Medvezhyegorsk (Russia, Republic of Karelia) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Pokrovka (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Wilno (now in Lithuania)

en
Witness

Granacki Konstanty 1914

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.08.26-1941.09.15

Location

Minsk (Belarus) Velsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevdvinlag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Szyłobryt Stanisław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.09-1941.10

Location

Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Ejszyszki (Lithuania) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Michalak Alfred 19.11.1902

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.04.14-1941.12.14

Location

Homel (Belarus) Wołkowysk (now in Belarus) Wołkowysk (Belarus) Samarlag (Russia, Samara Oblast) Askino (Russia, Republic of Bashkortostan)

en
Witness

Krajewski Wincenty 1914

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.01.23-1942.02.20

Location

Yuzhlag (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Zaleszczyki (now in Ukraine) Zaleszczyki (Ukraine) Margilan (Uzbekistan)