Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1945.10.09 - 1945.10.09]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (30)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Sendecki Sylwester 1903?

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Radom region

Date

1944.04.07-1944.04.07

Location

Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship), market square Radom

en
Witness

Sendecki Sylwester 1903?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship), Agricultural School, Wojska Polskiego Street 78 Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Benedictine Convent, Kazimierza Wielkiego Square

en
Witness

Sendecki Sylwester 1903?

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Zwoleń Ghetto

Date

1942.02-1942.09

Location

Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship), ghetto Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship), Jewish cemetery, Chopina Street

en
Witness

Stawiarski Eugeniusz

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1944.10.15-1945.01.12

Location

Żurawniki (Pińczów district), forced labor camp

en
Witness

Stawiarski Eugeniusz

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1944.11-1944.11

Location

Złota (district of Pińczów), Chroberskie Forests

en
Witness

Stawiarski Eugeniusz

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1943.06-1943.06

Location

Nieprowice Chroberz, cemetery, Staropolska Street Chroberz, forced labor camp

en
Witness

Stawiarski Eugeniusz

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.04-1943.04

Location

Pełczyska (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Stawiarski Eugeniusz

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1944.09.07-1944.09.07

Location

Złota (district of Pińczów), Chroberskie Forests

en
Witness

Gil Piotr

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1944.08.20-1945.01.12

Location

Młodzawy Duże, forced labor camp

en
Witness

Stawiarski Eugeniusz

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.10-1943.10

Location

Kostrzeszyn

en
Witness

Kon Abe 1917?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.10.02-1943.08.02

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Częstochowa, Ghetto Biała Podlaska, Ghetto Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Brener Hejnoch 1913?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.10.15-1943.08.02

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Koniecpol, Ghetto

en
Witness

Poswolski Henryk 1910?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1943.01.19-1943.08.02

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Rajzman Samuel 1902, Węgrów

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.09.27-1943.08.02

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Warsaw, Ghetto, Többens' shop, Prosta Street

en
Witness

Warszawski Szyja 1911?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.07.23-1943.08.02

Location

Kielce, Ghetto German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, German extermination camp Międzyrzec Podlaski, Ghetto Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Rek Izabella 26.07.1922, Suchedniów

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.05.09-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1 Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9

en
Witness

Bielska (Mojejko) Jadwiga 22.07.1922, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.02.14-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1

en
Witness

Halbreich Zygfryd 13.11.1909, Dziedzice (śląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.10.18-1945.01.28

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Siemianowice Śląskie, Laurahütte industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz I (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen Arbeitslager Gleiwitz II (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz III (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany) Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Dachau (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Bochnia, train station KL Buchenwald (Germany) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Hajduki Wielkie (Chorzów), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Melk (Austria) Mikołów

en
Witness

Stawiarski Eugeniusz

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1944.09-1944.09

Location

Złota (district of Pińczów), Chroberskie Forests

en
Witness

Gil Piotr

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1943.05-1943.05

Location

Kozubów (district of Pińczów), Monument to the Memory of Five Heroes of the People's Guard