Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1945.12.10 - 1945.12.10]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (19)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Włodarczyk Franciszek 1904?

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, Church of the Holiest Saviour, Marszałkowska Street 37 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Zbawiciela Square

en
Witness

Kocińska Alina 1914?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.25-1942.10.14

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1

en
Witness

Molenda Stanisława 1880?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.24-1942.10.13

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6

en
Witness

Jastrzębska Eugenia 1906?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.25-1942.11

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1

en
Witness

Dłużewska Halina 1922?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.25-1942.10.13

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Rożki, train station Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45

en
Witness

Dąbrówka Zofia 1892?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.19-1942.10.14

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Rożki, train station

en
Witness

Wojdacka Maria 1885?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09-1942.10.14

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1

en
Witness

Biega Eugenia 1906

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.02.24-1945.04.26

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 Puławy

Witness

Rogalski Władysław

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1939-1942.19.15

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9)

Witness

Jastrzębska Eugenia 1906?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.23-1942.09.23

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Rożki, train station

en
Witness

Głażewski Kazimierz 17.09.1911, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.12-1945.05

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) Świnoujście KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Lurie Wanda Felicja 23.05.1911

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.10

Location

Warsaw, Wawelberga Street 18 Warsaw, Ursus factory, Wolska Street 55 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76

en
Witness

Menes Łazarz 23.03.1910, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1940.07-1942

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Natolińska Street 6 Warsaw, Żelazna Street 76 Warsaw, Gęsia Street 30 (Anielewicza Street) Warsaw, Miła Street 64 Warsaw, Gęsia Street 79 (Anielewicza Street) Warsaw, Nowolipki Street Warsaw, Karmelicka Street Warsaw, Leszno Street Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Zamenhofa Street Warsaw, Prosta Street Warsaw, Wołyńska Street (Lewartowskiego Street) Warsaw, Stawki Street Warsaw, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street) Gołąbki, Śniadeckich Street 7 (district of Warsa) Gołąbki (Warsaw), Śniadeckich Street 7 Warsaw, Okopowa Street

en
Witness

Dąbrówka Janina 1922?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.10.14-1942.10.14

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45

Witness

Wojdacka Małgorzata

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09-1944.02.14

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Rożki, train station

en
Witness

Lauterbach Jadwiga

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.04.13-1943.05.23

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Skibniewski Franciszek

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1942.12.15-1943.12.17

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Oczki Street Niemiecki obóz zagłady Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

en
Witness

Kajak Stefania Osipowska Aniela

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.09.01-1944.09.01

Location

Warsaw, Okopowa Street 59