Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1946.01.01 - 1947.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3105)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Materek Zofia 25.04.1915, Michniów

Topic

Michniów – the extermination of the Polish countryside

Date

1943.07.12-1945.01

Location

Michniów Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Chyb Franciszek 20.01.1895, Bobrza

Topic

Radom bathed in blood – the prison in the former convent buildings

Date

1942.09.24-1946.12.18

Location

Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Góra Puławska Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Nagraba Ludwik 19.08.1910, Kraków

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1943

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Głowa Stanisław 15.09.1898, Igołomia

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.08.06-1944.08.30

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Bochnia, train station KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1932-1945

Location

Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Dachau (Germany) Toulouse (France) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków Łódź KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Toulon (France) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Będzin

en
Witness

Wrotniak Julia 28.12.1916, Zamość

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.10.07-1945.01

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Wilno (now in Lithuania) Warsaw KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square

Witness

Wiącek Eugeniusz 11.01.1905, Strużki

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05.08

Location

Strużki

en
Witness

Banasik Stefania 1927?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.09-1943.09

Location

Suków (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Kielce

en
Witness

Jasiukajtis Antoni 12.10.1893

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.02.16-1944.02.17

Location

Warsaw, Anca Pharmacy, Marszałkowska Street 21 Warsaw, Piłsudskiego Avenue (Armii Ludowej Avenue)/ Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street/ aleja Piłsudskiego (aleja Armii Ludowej) Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 19

Witness

Jewiarz Józef 1888?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.04.05-1943.04.05

Location

Kuchary (Stopnica commune) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Busko-Zdrój Szczytniki (Stopnica commune)

en
Witness

Odolska Wanda 05.06.1909, Poltava (Ukraine)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.31

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Zbawiciela Square Warsaw, Anca Pharmacy, Marszałkowska Street 21 Warsaw, Zbawiciela Square Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 33 Warsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, aleja Szucha 12/14 Warsaw, Hospital of the Polish Red Cross, Jaworzyńska Street/ Mokotowska Street Warsaw, Polish Red Cross Hospital, Jaworzyńska Street/ Mokotowska Street

Witness

Szczur Julia 1909?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940.08-1940.08

Location

Jedlnia-Letnisko Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1

en
Witness

Rubach Marian 1892?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Malcherczyk Jerzy 1920?

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.06-1943.09.21

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Chorzów (śląskie voivodeship) Freudental (Germany)

Witness

Postuła Stefan 1902?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.09.17-1943.09.23

Location

Końskie, district hospital, Warszawska Street 25 Końskie, prison, Jatkowa Street (Spółdzielcza Street 16) Kornica Końskie, Gestapo headquarters, Małachowskich Street (1 Maja Street) Barycz (Końskie district), "Barycz" training ground Końskie, parish cemetery, Browarna Street

Witness

Dziewięcki Romuald

Topic

Clandestine teaching classes – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Starachowice

Witness

Gojny Walter 12.04.1906, Opole

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.12.18-1941.01

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I Katowice KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I

en
Witness

Gorzkowski Józef 11.06.1885

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.09-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

en
Witness

Kieta Mieczysław 30.12.1920, Kraków

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.06.23-1944.07

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude Kraków, Jewish Police Service prison, Józefińska Street 37 German extermination camp of Majdanek KL Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp Harmęże Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Przewłocka Eleonora

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Zamość region

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Zwierzyniec (Zwierzyniec commune), transit camp