Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1946.01.01 - 1948.12.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (3710)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Koprowicz Stanisława 17.11.1908, Dobrzyń (Lipno county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.27

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Fałata Street Pruszków, Dulag 121

Witness

Zawadyl Bogumił

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce

Witness

-

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1940-1945

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka Małkinia

en
Witness

Janocha Piotr 28.06.1889

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1943.11.13-1944.12

Location

Tomaszów Mazowiecki Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 KL Gross-Rosen Płyćwia, Railway Station Warsaw, Mokotowska Street 49 Warsaw, Ząbkowska Street 30

en
Witness

Sperber Karel 1910, Tachov (Czech Republic)

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.10-1945

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Goleszów, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Stutthof Kobiór, forest labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Majdanek KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)

Witness

-

Topic

Poles, Kashubs and Germans – the situation before the genocide

Date

1939.05.21-1939.05.28

Location

-

en
Witness

Zycher 1906?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1943.06 -1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

Witness

Bochyński Józef 1931?

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1940.01.19-1940.01.20

Location

Starachowice

en
Witness

Pozimski Jerzy 05.05.1915, Piekary Śląskie

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.06.24-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Złomaniec Maria 1896?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.12-1945.01.27

Location

Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Złojec Krzak

Witness

Cyna Józef 1920?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943-1944

Location

Kujawy (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Konary (Sandomierz district)

Witness

Wcześniak Jakub 1911?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.07-1939.09.07

Location

Pińczów Brzeście (district of Pińczów) Chroberz Skowronno Górne Skowronno Dolne Pasturka

en
Witness

Kruk Franciszka 1906?, Michniów

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.05.26-1943.05.26

Location

Serbinów Pogłodów (Mniów)

en
Witness

Piątkowska Antonina 24.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.03.10-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Brzeszcze

en
Witness

Wąsowicz Tadeusz 29.07.1906, Limanowa

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.08.11-1944.10.28

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Kublik Walenty

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.06

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Szwarc Ryszard

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce Lublin

Witness

Grabowski L

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Kluczek Stanisław

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1944.08.21

Location

Siedlce Mińsk Mazowiecki Warsaw

Witness

Maciejewski Leon

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-