Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1947.03.20 - 1947.03.20]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium

Search results (18)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kowalczyk Janina 10.03.1907, Golkowice

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.01-1943.08

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Rajsko (Oświęcim district) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków Hamburg (Germany) Bochnia, train station KL Dachau (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

Witness

Kłodziński Stanisław 1917?

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1941.08.12-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Kraków Brzeszcze Jawiszowice

en
Witness

Goliński Marian 1904?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Mysłowice (śląskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Wilimowska Bronisława Celina 30.12.1909, Saint Petersburg (Russia)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Powiśle and Czerniaków

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.22

Location

Warsaw, Czerniakowska Street Warsaw, Wilanowska Street Warsaw, Wilanowska Street 14

en
Witness

Kowalski Edward 14.03.1914, Sępólno Krajeńskie

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.10

Location

Warsaw, St. John of God's Hospital, Bonifraterska Street 12 Warsaw, Długa Street 7 Warsaw, Wąski Dunaj Street Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Stawki Street Warsaw, Kilińskiego Street Warsaw, Podwale Street Warsaw, Zamkowy Square Warsaw, Bednarska Street Warsaw, Ossolińskich Street Warsaw, Trębacka Street Warsaw, Żelaznej Bramy Square Warsaw, Chłodna Street Warsaw, Ludna Street Warsaw, Dobra Street Pruszków Warsaw, Stawki Street Sochaczew Lublin Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street Geneva (Switzerland)

en
Witness

Tondos Władysław 06.10.1900, Kalina Mała

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.07-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Fejkiel Władysław 01.01.1911, Krościenko

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.06-1945.01.18

Location

Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Bydgoszcz KL Auschwitz I KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jasło, temporary remand prison, Staszica Street 3 Warzyce (Jasło), penal institution, Warzyce 467 KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Grabczyński Jan 21.05.1908, Tarnów (dolnośląskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.11-1944.04

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Kraków Sandomierz

en
Witness

Piskorek Franciszek 1892?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Pińczów, prison, 3-go Maja Street Busko-Zdrój, Gestapo headquarters, 3 Maja Avenue 7 (Batorego Street/ Mickiewicza Avenue)

Witness

Szuszkiewicz Roman 1907?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Stoga Anna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

Piekoszów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Laks Abram

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.08-1948.08

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom, Ghetto Glinice Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Mała Street Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Miklaszewska Antonina

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939.10-1939.12

Location

Warsaw, Stojanowska Street 12/14 Warsaw, Handlowa Street

en
Witness

Koprowicz Stanisława 17.11.1908, Dobrzyń (Lipno county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.27

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Fałata Street Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Kryńska Joanna Ewa 19.09.1915, Charbin

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.02-1944.09.30

Location

Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Bema Street Warsaw, St. Stanislaus' Hospital, Wolska Street 37 Warsaw, Józefa Bema Street Warsaw, Młynarska Street Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Górczewska Street

en
Witness

Kołodziej Tadeusz

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Senacka Street 3 Warsaw, Trade School of the Association of Merchants of the city of Warsaw, Waliców Street 2/4 Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Grausberg Bolesław 18.01.1930?

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

Witness

Plath Anna 1882?

Topic

Poles, Kashubs and Germans – the situation before the genocide

Date

1939.05.21-1939.05.28

Location

-