Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1947.05.27 - 1947.05.27]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (15)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Wcześniak Jakub 1911?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09.07-1939.09.07

Location

Pińczów Brzeście (district of Pińczów) Chroberz Skowronno Górne Skowronno Dolne Pasturka

Witness

Borycki Marian 1915?

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1943.06.03-1944

Location

Kozubów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Bugaj (district of Pińczów) Lipówka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Sancygniów Sadki (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Knyszyn (Wola Knyszyńska)

en
Witness

Adler Rubin 24.11.1909, Końskie (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1943.01.17-1943.09

Location

Radom, Szwarlikowska Street

en
Witness

Lenga Aron 14.03.1910, Radom

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942-1943.05.01

Location

Wolanów (mazowieckie voivodeship), market square

en
Witness

Suchy Mojżesz 05.10.1906, Radom

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.08.04-1943.11.02

Location

Radom, Ghetto Glinice Radom, Biała Street Radom, Stare Miasto Square 19 Kaptur (Radom) Firlej (Radom)

en
Witness

Suchy Mojżesz 05.10.1906, Radom

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom Skarżysko-Kamienna German extermination camp of Treblinka

en
Witness

Adler Rubin 24.11.1909, Końskie (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1943-1943.11.08

Location

Radom, forced labor camp, Szkolna Street (Poznańska Street)

en
Witness

Adler Rubin 24.11.1909, Końskie (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942-1943.01.15

Location

Radom, Szwarlikowska Street 18 Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Milchman Chaim 20.10.1912, Suchedniów

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1942.06-1944.07.31

Location

Skarżysko-Kamienna, forced labor camp "Hasag", Legionów Street 122

en
Witness

Stoga Anna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1944.05-1944.05

Location

Piekoszów KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Kołodziej Tadeusz

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Senacka Street 3 Warsaw, Trade School of the Association of Merchants of the city of Warsaw, Waliców Street 2/4 Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Koprowicz Stanisława 17.11.1908, Dobrzyń (Lipno county)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.27

Location

Warsaw, Rakowiecka Street Warsaw, Jesuit Monastery, Rakowiecka Street 61 Warsaw, Fałata Street Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Laks Abram

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.08-1948.08

Location

Radom, Ghetto Glinice Treblinka, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Mała Street German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Miklaszewska Antonina

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939.10-1939.12

Location

Warsaw, Stojanowska Street 12/14 Warsaw, Handlowa Street

en
Witness

Grausberg Bolesław 18.01.1930?

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V