Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes File creator District Commission for the Investigation of Hitlerite Crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (57)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Galos Jan 03.02.1885, Przegorzały (Kraków)

Topic

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Gazda Józef 25.08.1888, Szufnarowa

Topic

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Wałaszkowska Magdalena 07.10.1913

Topic

The Pomerania region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Peszka Janina 25.09.1906

Topic

The Pomerania region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Przybecki Augustyn 02.03.1889

Topic

The Pomerania region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

-

Location

-

Witness

Gniazdowski Franciszek 10.06.1911, Dąbrowa Wielka (podlaskie voivodeship)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1943.03-1945

Location

-

Witness

Żarczyński Józef 10.03.1911, Biała Cerkiew (Ukraine)

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.12-1944.09.30

Location

KL Gross-Rosen KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Kielce Kraków Podkowa Leśna Pruszków, Tworki Hospital, Partyzantów Street 2/4

Witness

Borowy Aleksander 03.12.1898, Ostrów Mazowiecka

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03.20-1944

Location

-

Witness

Wińczuk Jadwiga 03.05.1905; Wilanów (Warsaw)

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1939.09-1944.09

Location

-

Witness

Radomski Jan 17.08.1902, Michałowie

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1943.03-1943.05

Location

-

Witness

Krasnodębski Tadeusz 19.02.1922, Dmochy-Sadły (Dmochy-Wochy)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1941.06-1945

Location

Białystok Klaipeda (Lithuania)

Witness

Ryszewska Zofia 15.05.1914

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Ryszewski Stanisław 09.07.1917, Gromadzyn

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1943.06-1944.03

Location

Łomża

Witness

Tyszka Edward 13.02.1887; Andrzejki-Tyszki

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.06-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Child Jesus Hospital, Lindleya Street 4

Witness

Owiński Tadeusz 21.07.1904; Kołomyja (Ukraine)

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1939.09-1944.10

Location

Warsaw, Dworkowa Street Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Szmidt Helena 05.12.1921; Kalisz

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1940-1944.09.15

Location

Kalisz KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Jendrzejczuk Henryk 03.01.1923, Białe Szczepanowice

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1943.03.20-1943

Location

-

Witness

Saloni Juliusz Bożydar 02.08.1916; Stanisławów (Iwano-Frankiwsk, Ukraine)

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.14-1944.11

Location

Warsaw, Francuska Street Warsaw, Waszyngtona rounabout Warsaw, Warszawa Wschodnia Station KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Podkowa Leśna Grodzisk Mazowiecki

Witness

Maliszewski Kazimierz 24.04.1901, Łomża

Topic

The Ostrów forests – mass executions

Date

1942.05-1942.09

Location

Sadowne (Sadowne commune) Małkinia Górna Ostrów Mazowiecka Brok (mazowieckie voivodesip) Poręba (Wyszków district)

Witness

Rogacka Aniela 30.03.1904; Płock

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.21-1945.01.17

Location

-