Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes File creator Independent Historical Office of the Command of the Polish Armed Forces in the Soviet Union\/Documentation Office of the Polish Army in the East

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (2107)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Koczera Mieczysław 1924

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.30-1942.11.11

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Semiozerka (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Koziarz Franciszek

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.28-1942.04

Location

Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Krzemieniec (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Yarega (Russia, Komi Republic) Bryansk (Russia, Bryansk Oblast) Vitebsk (Belarus)

en
Witness

Klimow Dymitr 21.09.1912

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.24-1941.11.14

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Vylgort (Russia, Komi Republic) Lwów (now in Ukraine), II Dom Techników (Dormitory no. 1 of the Lwów Polytechnic), Abrahamowiczów Street 14 (Boya-Żeleńskiego Street 14) Ukhto-Izhemsky Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Kokosiński Zenon 1918

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.03.07-1942.03.23

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan) Łuck (now in Ukraine) Burlag (Russia, Jewish Autonomous Oblast) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai)

en
Witness

Kotulski Andrzej 1904?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.23

Location

Wiszniów (now in Ukraine) Bukaczowce (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Klahr Jerzy

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kowel (now in Ukraine), prison, Kolejowa Street (Nezalezhnosti Street) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Klewczenia Jan 1911?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.12.13-1941.08.04

Location

Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Radziwiłłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Klaurucz Dorota 1924?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.04.13-1942.07.20

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Przemyśl Zuyevka (Kazakhstan) Kostanay (Kazakhstan), NKVD prison, Jangildin Street 9 Kostanay (Kazakhstan), NKVD prison, Dzhangildina Street 9 Guzar (Uzbekistan) Kokand (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Klahr Febus 1893?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1939.09.20-1942.02.22

Location

Borszczów (Ukraine) Tayga (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Borszczów (now in Ukraine) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Starokonstantynów (now in Ukraine) Czortków (Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Ukrayna (Russia, Amur Oblast) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Kijak Dioniza 02.07.1924, Zdołbica (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.01-07

Location

Mitinskaya (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kijowska Jadwiga 1923?, Tłusteńkie (now in Ukraine)

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Troitsky District (Russia, Altai Krai) Tehran (Iran) Farab (Turkmenistan), train station Tehran (Iran) Kitab (Uzbekistan) Burganli (Karl Marx, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Kempiński Bolesław 1907?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.22-1941.09

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Wołkowysk (now in Belarus) Wołkowysk (Belarus) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Kiersz Ludwik

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1939.09-1941.08

Location

the Urals (Russia) Białystok

en
Witness

Kazimierczak Józef 06.12.1897

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19-1942.03.27

Location

Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel) Kollag (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Kędziora Franciszek 1895, Jarogniewnice

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03-1941.09.27

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Kiebuz Marian 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.11-1941.10.07

Location

Kirovo (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine) Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Starobilsk (Ukraine) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Sangorodok (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Kasprzyński Marian 08.03.1893

Topic

In exile – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Poldyeryevka (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Osh (Kyrgyzstan)

en
Witness

Kasza Michał 1915?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19-1943

Location

Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Sarnki Dolne (Ukraine) Niesłuchów (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), military barracks, Gospitalnaya Street 14 Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Równe (Ukraine) Olszanica (now in Ukraine) Husiatyn (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Kobylarz Tadeusz 1913?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.08.22-1941.08

Location

Ulbroka (Latvia), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Karpierz Franciszek

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1942

Location

Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Borszczów (Ukraine) Borszczów (now in Ukraine) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Putyvl (Ukraine), NKVD camp for POWs (Sofronievsky Monastery) Gródek Jagielloński (Gródek, now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Czerlany (now in Ukraine) Zborów (Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine) Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast